John Elwyn Anderson

Is your surname Anderson?

Research the Anderson family

John Elwyn Anderson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Elwyn Anderson, Jr

Also Known As: "John Elwyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gibson City, Ford Co, Illinois
Death: Died in Tavares, Lake County, Florida
Cause of death: Post-operative infections
Place of Burial: Gibson City, Ford Co, Illinois
Immediate Family:

Son of John E Anderson and Ruth (Norem) Anderson
Husband of Beverly (Rutledge) Anderson and <private> Anderson (Pace)
Father of <private> Anderson; <private> Anderson; <private> Anderson; <private> Pace and <private> Pace
Half brother of Marvin Hatteberg Anderson

Occupation: Farming; Owned/Operated JEA Publishing at time of death
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Elwyn Anderson

Find A Grave Memorial# 33193104; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=33193104

Name: John E. Anderson

  • Birth: Jul. 10, 1933 in Gibson City, Ford County, Illinois, USA
  • Death:  Jan. 18, 2009 in Tavares, Lake County, Florida, USA
  • John Anderson was the son of John and Ruth Norem Anderson.
  • He married Beverly A. Rutledge on March 11, 1957, in Paxton, Illinois. She died February 21, 1979.
  • He then married Frances G. Arey in September of 1980, Bloomington, Illinois. She survives.
  • He was a veteran of the United States Army.
  • Also surviving are son, Steven (Lauren) Anderson, two daughters, Amy Anderson and Jodi Carden, seven grandchildren, two great-grandchildren and four step-grandchildren, a step-daughter Barbara (Jim) Dodson, a step-son Billy (Cindy) Pace and four step-grandchildren.
  • John owned and operated JEA Publication in Eustis, Florida.
  • He was a member of the First United Methodist Church in Mount Dora, Florida, Lee Lowery American Legion Post No. 568, Gibson City, Corn Belt Shrine, the Moose, the Elks and the Elliott AMVETS and
  • was a volunteer with the Gibson City Boy Scouts.

From: Pantagraph, The (Bloomington, IL) - Tuesday, January 20, 2009  

  • Family links:
  • Parents:
    • John E Anderson (1888 - 1964)
    • Ruth Avilda Norem Anderson (1897 - 1985)
  • Burial: Drummer Township Cemetery in Gibson City, Ford County, Illinois, USA
**********************************

From: http://www.dailycommercial.com/0121anderson

John E. Anderson, Jr.

  • John E. Anderson, Jr. age 75, of Eustis, Fla., formerly of Elliott,
  • died Sunday, Jan. 18, 2009 at the Florida Waterman Hospital in Tavares, Fla.
  • His funeral will be held at 10 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 24, 2009 at the Gibson City United Methodist Church with the Reverend Kevin Boesen, officiating. Visitation will be held 4 to 7 p.m. Friday, Jan 23, 2009 at the church with a Masonic service at 7 p.m.
  • Burial will be at the Drummer Township Cemetery with military rites accorded by the Lee Lowery American Legion Post No. 568. Lamb Funeral Home in Gibson City is in charge of the arrangements.
  • Mr. Anderson was born July 10, 1933 in Gibson City,
  • a son of John and Ruth (Norem) Anderson.
  • He married Beverly A. Rutledge on March 11, 1957 in Paxton, she died Feb. 21, 1979.
  • He then married Frances G. Arey in Sept. of 1980 in Bloomington.
    • She survives in Eustis, Fla.
  • Also surviving are son, Steven (Lauren) Anderson of Fisher; two daughters, Amy Anderson of Chicago and Jodi Carden of Gibson City; seven grandchildren, two great-grandchildren and four step-grandchildren. A step-daughter Barbara (Jim) Dodson of Tallahassee, Fla.; step-son Billy (Cindy) Pace of Port St. John, Fla. and four step-grandchildren.
  • He owned and operated JEA Publication in Eustis, Fla.
  • John was a veteran of the United States Army and
  • was a member of the Lee Lowery American Legion Post No. 568 in Gibson City, the Corn Belt Shrine, The Moose, The Elks and the Elliott AMVETS.
  • He was a very active volunteer with the Gibson City Boy Scouts.
  • He was a member of the First United Methodist Church in Mount Dora, Fla.
  • John enjoyed wood working and making stained glass windows and had a passion for barbecuing.
  • He was an avid Illini fan.
  • He spent his summers in Gibson City.
  • In lieu of flowers, memorials may be made to the United Methodist Church, Corn Belt Shrine Club, Gibson City Boy Scouts or the Lee Lowery American Legion. Lamb Funeral Home, Gibson City, Ill 217-784-4641
**********************************
view all

John Elwyn Anderson's Timeline

1933
July 10, 1933
Gibson City, Ford Co, Illinois
2009
January 18, 2009
Age 75
Tavares, Lake County, Florida
January 24, 2009
Age 75
Gibson City, Ford Co, Illinois