Is your surname Farrant?

Research the Farrant family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

John W Farrant

Also Known As: "John William Farrant", "William John Farrant"
Birthdate:
Death: Died at Eureka Stokade
Immediate Family:

Father of James William Farrant

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John W Farrant

John W Ferrant or William John Farrant

Note: Possibly married to Ann Kitsy and had children in Tasmania, son claims to be born in Gawler 1847, but no records have been found, yet a birth in late 1846 to this couple in Tasmania could be him. His son made a statement "son of a convict or a Duke, none cared". Makes me think his father may have been a convict, possibly in 1839 when about 5 Farrant's were transported to NSW.

The Farrant,s that came out on the Emigrant from the Channel Islands seem to be accounted for as builders

His wife had died, and he left his children with Miss Stokes to go to the gold fields. He returned with a leather pouch of gold for each child's future and was not seen again, He died at the Eureka stockade.

POLICE COURT. - he was still in Kapunda with family in 1850

Monday, Noveinber 18. 1850 George Simmons, alias George Johnson was charged with obtaining by false pretences, two sovereigns, from William John Farrant, landlord of the Miners' Arms, Kapunda, on the 11th instant.

POLICE COURT. (1850, November 21). South Australian (Adelaide, SA : 1844 - 1851), p. 3. Retrieved October 20, 2016


Convict Name: William Farrant (could be father)

  • Trial Place: Berks Quarter Session
  • Trial Date: 12 January 1819
  • Sentence: 7 years
  • Notes:
  • Arrival Details
  • Ship: John Barry (1)
  • Arrival Year: 1819

http://www.hawkesbury.net.au/claimaconvict/convictDetails.php?convictId=13428

Convict Name: John Farrant (could be him, 1835 + 14 = 1849 free, we have our John buying hotel 1850)

  • Trial Place: Cambridge Assizes
  • Trial Date: 18 March 1835
  • Sentence: 14 years
  • Notes:
  • Arrival Details
  • Ship: England (3)
  • Arrival Year: 1835

http://www.hawkesbury.net.au/claimaconvict/convictDetails.php?convictId=88947


Kapunda South Australia

view all

John W Farrant's Timeline