John Farrow, Sr.

Is your surname Farrow?

Research the Farrow family

John Farrow, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Farrow

384,745 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Farrow, Sr.

Also Known As: "Carpenter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hingham, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Hingham, Plymouth, MA, USA
Place of Burial: Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Nicholas Farrow and Mrs. Nichlos (Katherine) Farrow
Husband of Frances Carpenter and Frances Farrar
Father of Mary Stowell; John Farrow, Jr.; Remember Ward; Hannah Folsom; Nathan Farrow, Sr. and 1 other
Half brother of Nickolas Ferrar

Occupation: Carpenter, John came to New England with wife and mary in 1635. John was a carpenter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Farrow, Sr.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=36882688

Birth: 1608 Hingham Norfolk, England Death: Jul. 7, 1687 Hingham Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA

Born by about 1608 based on estimated date of marriage. Carpenter from Hingham, Norfolk, who came to Massachusetts Bay in 1635 & settled in Hingham. Died 7 July 1687. Married by 1633 Frances _____ (assuming that she was the mother of all his children). She died at Hingham 28 January 1688/9

We need to discuss the parentage of John Farrow. His parentage is unknown, The claim that he was the son of Nicholas Ferrar and Mary Woodenoth is untrue. Nicholas Ferrar never was known or spelled his name as Farrow. Farrow and Ferrar or Farrar or Farrer or not interchangeable, although in a very few instances they were. John son of Nicholas married Bathsheba Own, not Frances Carpenter. John son of Nicholas was born after 1564 (Nicholas was born 1544). John son of Nicholas was born after John Farrow m. Frances Carpenter had migrated to Mass. In addition there are two descendants of John Farrow in the Farrar DNA project, they belong to haplogroup I1, Danish/Viking). There are cousins of Nicholas Ferrar in the Farrar DNA project and they belong to haplogroup R1a1a1b2 (Scythian/Sarmatian)

Further, Nicholas Ferrar was a wealthy London Merchant, he did not live in Hingham Norfolk where John Farrow was born. Family links: Parents: Nichlos Farrow (1576 - __?__). Spouse: Frances Farrow (1613 - 1688). Child: Mary Farrow Stowell (1633 - 1708). Burial: Unknown


Parents: Nicholas Farrow (1576 – 1620), Mary Woodenworth (1576 – 1662). *Notes for John Farrow: He (with wife Frances and daughter Mary) immigrated in 1635 as a carpenter and settled in Hingham, MA, where he received a grant of 5 acres of land on South Street (later known as East Street--below Cushing's Bridge).
John and Frances Farrow sailed from England in 1635
Frances was his second wife.

view all 24

John Farrow, Sr.'s Timeline

1602
September 5, 1602
Hingham. Norfolk, Eng
September 5, 1602
Hingham, Norfolk, ENG
September 5, 1602
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1608
September 1608
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1633
September 22, 1633
Age 25
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1635
1635
Age 26
Hingham, Plymouth, MA
1635
Age 26
Hingham, Plymouth, MA
1639
May 1639
Age 30
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States