John Faunce, of Plymouth Colony

Is your surname Faunce?

Research the Faunce family

John Faunce, of Plymouth Colony's Geni Profile

Records for John Faunce

69,126 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Faunce, of Plymouth Colony

Also Known As: "John Fance"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Purleigh, Essex, England
Death: November 29, 1653 (53)
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Faunce and Mary Faunce
Husband of Patience Whitney
Father of Patience Faunce; Mary Harlow (Faunce); Priscilla Warren; Sarah Buck; Mercy Holmes and 3 others
Brother of Manasseh Faunce
Half brother of <private> Lamont and <private> Lamont

Occupation: Deacon, Town Clerk
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Faunce, of Plymouth Colony

John Faunce

  • Birth: 1610 - Purleigh, Essex, England
  • Death: Nov 29 1653 - Plymouth, Massachusetts
  • Wife: Patience Morton

John Faunce arrived in Mass. Bay on 10 July 1623 on the Pilgrim Ship the "Anne" to Plymouth, New Plymouth Colony. He married Patience Morton in 1633 in Plymouth, New Plymouth Colony. She survived him and married Thomas Whitney 2nd.

Their children were:

  1. Mercy Faunce, born on Thursday, 10 April 1651 o.s. in Plymouth, New Plymouth Colony, died on Friday, 11 February 1732 o.s.. She married Nathaniel Holmes on Sunday, 29 December 1667 o.s. in Plymouth, New Plymouth Colony.
  2. Priscilla Faunce, born in 1634.
  3. Sarah Faunce, born in 1645.
  4. Thomas Faunce, born in 1647.
  5. Elizabeth Faunce, born on Thursday, 23 March 1648 o.s..
  6. Joseph Faunce, born on Wednesday, 4 May 1653 o.s..
  7. John Faunce, born on Wednesday, 29 November 1654 o.s..
  8. Patience Faunce married John Holmes.


According to the Falmouth book's account of the multiple Mercy Faunce's... This John Faunce is presumably the son of the older John Faunce. This would make him the brother of the older Mercy Faunce.

IGI: John (the son) b. 1645/1654 Joseph b. 4/14 May 1653


Deacon, Town Clerk, Mayflower passenger

• resource p.726 and elsewhere in Strangers and Pilgrims, Travelers and Sojourners (Bangs c.2009)

isbn 0-930270-45-2

Came to Plymouth Bay Colony in 1623 aboard the "Anne."

Arrived at Plymouth Colony on the ship "ANNE" in July 1623

His last name is sometimes seen as Fance or Phance in records. He was born in England circa 1608 (based on estimated age at marriage). His origins in England are unknown, but there has been some speculation he was from Purleigh, Essex. He married Patience Morton in Plymouth about 1633. Patience was born in Leiden, Holland, about 1614, the daughter of George Morton and Juliana Carpenter.

Patience came to Plymouth with her family on board the Anne in 1623. They were members of the Separatists in Leiden. John Faunce was on board the same vessel.

John and Patience had eight children: Priscilla, Mary, Patience, Sarah, Thomas, Elizabeth, Mercy, and Joseph.

John was literate as his estate inventory includes a Bible, but did not serve on many committees or offices. He is listed as being on a petit jury in Plymouth. James Freer Faunce wrote that that John was “stranger,” coming to Plymouth for business, recruited by the merchant adventurers who financed the colony, rather than religious reasons. This doesn’t make sense given his young age. Perhaps he came as an indentured servant? He was said to have been close with the Francis Cooke family.

He received a land grant as a passenger of the Anne and purchased additional land during his lifetime. John Faunce died in Plymouth on 29 November 1653. An inventory of his estate was taken 16 December 1653 by Lt. Thomas Southworth and Nathaniel Morton. His estate totaled over 27 pounds, but did not include property, so perhaps he had already gifted it to his sons. The inventory did list two cows, five swine and a weaver’s loom. Patience was named to administer the estate.

Patience married, second, Thomas Whitney. She died on 16 August 1691, “being entered into the 77 year of her age."

The burial locations of John and Patience are not known, but their son Thomas told Deacon Ephraim Spooner that his parents’ graves were leveled and sown over to conceal them from the Indians.

Sources not listed above: Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins, 3:1715-8, 1995 James Freer Faunce, “The Faunce Family,” NEHGR, Volume 114, April 1960

view all 24

John Faunce, of Plymouth Colony's Timeline

October 1600
Purleigh, Essex, England
Age 22
Plymouth, MA
Age 22
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
July 25, 1628
Age 27
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Age 32
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
Age 39
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, British Colonial America
February 26, 1645
Age 44
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, British North America
Age 47
Plymouth Colony, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
April 10, 1651
Age 50
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States