Is your surname Finlay?

Research the Finlay family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Finlay

Also Known As: "Fyndlay", "Findlay"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ketbyk, Cupar Grange, Angus, Scotland
Death: circa 1461 (38-47)
Ketbyk, Cupar Grange, Angus, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of John Finley, Bishop of Dumblane and Eleanora Stewart
Husband of Mary MacRae
Father of John Finley, III
Brother of Andrew Fynlay; William Fynlay; Alexander Fynlay; Margaret Fynlay and Robert Fynlay

Occupation: Bishop of Dunblane
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Finlay

  • John FINLAY, second son of Andrew FINLAY Sr., became the Bishop of Dumblane in 1406. In 1425, he was the tutor of James, son of Murdoch, Duke of St. Alban's. For these services, he became the Thane of Glentilt and received three devoches of land, to be held by him in fee, heritage forever, for the payment of 11 merks and a carriage of four horses once a year for hunting in the Forest of Bencromby. He married Eleanor STEWART, daughter of John STEWART of Fothergill. Their children were John FINLAY Jr., Andrew, William, Alexander, Robert and Margaret. (Although STOUT lists the life of John FINLAY, Thane of Glentilt, as being from 1356 to 1445, this is incorrect, as both FRANCE and WOOD state he died in 1456.)

There is a record at Logyrate in the Court of JOHN, Earl of Atholl, by which on 29 Jul 1457, he granted to his son, John STEWART, the Thanage of Glentilt, which consisted of 17 townships and which formerly belonged to John FINLAY Jr., who voluntarily resigned it on 19 Jun 1457 (STOUT incorrectly states that John FINLAY Jr. transferred this land to his son, John). On 29 Jul 1457, John FINLAY Jr. was served, as heir to his father, of the lands of Pebnacrefe in Strothquay, Scotland.

He evidently sold this land or transferred it to his brother, Andrew, as he is represented in the rental books of Cupar Angus, Cistercian Abbey, as living in the township of Kethyk, Cupar Grange, Forfarshire, from 1457 to 1461, having obtained on 10 Oct 1457, 1/12th portion of the Grange for 5 years. He married Mary MAC RAE, who was a widow. As the relict of John FINLAY Jr., she is described on 20 Jan 1462 as obtaining from Cupar Angus Abbey a renewal of 1/12th portion of land in Cupar Grange for 5 years, paying an entry fee of five merks. They had one son, John FYNLAY.

In 1463, John FYNLAY had 1/6th portion of Combryeland in Pentecost, Forfarshire. He figures in different rentals up to 1497. He married Joneta ROGERS (Janet ROGER in STOUT), daughter of William ROGERS. Her father was a renter of Cupar Angus, who in 1454 had leased 1/12th portion of the Grange for 7 years (5 years in FRANCE). He died in 1467 and the lease was renewed the following year by his son, William ROGERS Jr., who died in 1508. His son, William ROGERS III, married Marjory BLAIR, daughter of William BLAIR, Bailiff of Cupar Angus. On 1 May 1542, he obtained from Abbott Donald CAMPBELL a life lease of that portion of land leased by his father and his grandfather. He appears on 23 Apr 1544 as Sheriff Deputy.

John FYNLAY died prior to 1507. His children were John and Andrew FINLEY. On 9 Mar 1507, Joneta FYNLAY, as relict of John FYNLAY, is described as obtaining a lease of a portion of the lands of Downy in the Barony of Glenisla.

VIa John Finley (b. ?; d. 1461; lived in Tp. Kathyk Scot.)

....... +Mary McRae

Source: Finley Ancient Ancestors


Bishop of Dunblane, Scotland

view all

John Finlay's Timeline

1418
1418
Ketbyk, Cupar Grange, Angus, Scotland
1457
1457
Perth, Perthshire, Scotland
1461
1461
Age 43
Ketbyk, Cupar Grange, Angus, Scotland
????
????