John Jean Fonville, II

Is your surname Fonville?

Research the Fonville family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Jean Fonville, II

French: Jean Fonvielle, II
Also Known As: "John"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Manninkin Town, Virigina, United States
Death: January 20, 1773 (71-72)
New Bern, Craven, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Jean Fonvielle I and Françoise L. Fonvielle
Husband of Elizabeth Fonvielle; Frances Elizabeth Fonvielle and Mary Fonvielle
Father of John Jeremiah Fonvielle, III, Esq.; William Brice Fonvielle; Ann Fonville; Francis Marion Fonville; Frederick Fonville and 10 others
Brother of Edith Kibble; Cornelius Fonvielle; David Fonvielle; Thomas Graves Fonvielle; Isaac Fonvielle and 1 other
Half brother of Cornelius Fonvielle; Anne Fonvielle; Priscilla Fonvielle and Thomas Graves Fonveille

Occupation: successful planter, church warden for Christ's Church Parish, Craven County and served in the NC Legislature
Managed by: Reverend Theresa Lanier Miller
Last Updated:

About John Jean Fonville, II

John Fonvielle II formerly Fonville

  • Born 1701 in Manninkin Town, Virginia
  • Died before 27 Jan 1773 in Craven County, North Carolina Colony
  • Son of Jean (Fonville) Fonvielle [uncertain] and Francoise (L'Amy) Fonville [uncertain]
  • Husband of Elizabeth (Brousse) Fonville — married 1730 (to about 1742) in Craven, North Carolina
  • Husband of Mary (Hatch) Fonville — married about 1743 in Craven, North Carolina
  • Father of John Fonville, William Brice Fonvielle, Mary (Fonvielle) Hatch, Francis Marion Fonville, Stephen Fonville and Jeremiah Fonville

References

  • France: The French Heritage of North Carolina (In Living Color). By Dudley Marchi. Page 100. GoogleBooks
view all 21

John Jean Fonville, II's Timeline

1701
1701
Manninkin Town, Virigina, United States
1731
1731
New Bern, Craven County, North Carolina, United States
1733
December 1733
Craven Precinct, Bath County, Province of North Carolina
1735
1735
New Bern, Craven County, North Carolina, United States
1735
New Bern, Craven County, North Carolina
1738
1738
New Bern, Craven County, North Carolina, United States
1740
1740
N. C., Craven County, NC, United States
1740
N. C., Craven County, NC, United States