Is your surname Ford?

Research the Ford family

John Ford's Geni Profile

Records for John Ford

4,071,848 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Ford

Also Known As: "Foorde"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, , MA
Death: Died in Marshfield, Plymouth, MA
Place of Burial: MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Deacon William Ford and Martha Browne
Husband of Hannah Ford
Father of Thomas Ford; William Ford and Michael Ford
Brother of Alfred William Ford, Deacon; Jacob Foorde and Martha Nelson
Half brother of Priscilla Brown Allen and Mary Tinkham (Browne)

Managed by: Ed Ekins
Last Updated:

About John Ford

Date was: 9/11/1621. However that is in conflict with current date of sister: 21/11/1621. Changed date of John based on source.


JOHN, eldest known child of Widow Martha Ford was born say 1617 & died (or left Plymouth) between 5 January 1640/1 and 1643 (not in 1643 Plymouth list of men able to bear arms). Source: Anderson's Great Migration Begins.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54700947


view all 13

John Ford's Timeline

1621
November 11, 1621
Plymouth, , MA
1630
1630
Age 8
Anne Arundel, Maryland, USA
1637
1637
Age 15
Marshfield, Plymouth, MA, USA
1641
1641
Age 19
Marshfield, Plymouth, MA
1643
1643
Age 20
MA, USA
1966
December 7, 1966
Age 20
1967
January 13, 1967
Age 20
1968
March 6, 1968
Age 20
March 6, 1968
Age 20
????
Duxbury, Plymouth, MA, USA