Is your surname Foss?

Research the Foss family

Records for John Foss

451,588 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Foss

Also Known As: "John Foss of Rye Calker (Not John Fost of Dover Tailor & Attorney)", "John Fosse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paignton, Torbay, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire, American Colonies
Place of Burial: Rye, Rockingham, NH, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Stephen Foss(e) and Mary Fosse
Husband of Mary Foss
Father of John Foss; Jane Neal; Elizabeth Batchelder; Samuel Foss; Martha Goss and 7 others

Occupation: Caulker; an innkeeper and selectman in Rye, NH, Ship caulker, Innkeeper, Selectman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Foss

This is the profile of John Foss of Rye, New Hampshire, caulker, who married Mary Berry. Please don’t confuse him or merge him with the profile of John Fost of Dover (spelled Fost not Foss) who was an attorney and Tailor. John Fost of Dover married first to Mary Chadbourne and second Elizabeth Crawford (widow of James Goffe). See also the profile for <John Fost, of Dover> The two men and their spouses and children have been confused in earlier books and journals. This profile is based on more recent research.

Children of John Foss of Rye, Calker and his *only wife* Mary Berry:

(Note dates are approximate):

John Foss 1660 – 1752 m 1) Mary (Thadburn ?) 2) Susannah

Joshua Foss Sr c 1665 – 1761 m Sarah Wallis

Elizabeth Foss 1666 – 1746 m Deacon Nathaniel Batchelder

Samuel FOSS 1668 – 1752 m Mary Hinkson

Martha FOSS 1670 – 1738 m Richard Goss (of Portsmouth NH *not* Marbehead)

Thomas FOSS 1672 – 1710 m Abigail Cole

William Foss 2 Sr 1673 – 1718 m Sarah BUSWELL *only*

Zachariah FOSS 1676 – 1752 m Joanna

Hannah Foss 1677 – 1718 m John Jenness

There are other possible children of John Foss of Rye:

Richard FOSS c 1681 – 1718 was thought originally to be a child but is now considered to be a grandson per GDMNH, Noyes/Libby/Davis.

Hinkson Foss, killed 26 June 1696 is listed as a son in some sources but is probably a grandson via Samuel Foss (above) and his wife Mary *Hinkson*.

Walter Foss and a Jane Foss are possibly also the children of John Foss of Rye but this is far from proven. Jane Foss married Samuel Neal. Walter and Jane may have been related in another way or they may have been from a different family.

Because these two men and their children have been so often confused in older sources here is a list of the children of John Fost of Dover (Tailor and Attorney - spelled with a t not a double s) for comparison. John Fost of Dover and Mary Chadbourne had five children:

John Fost of Dover (Tailor and Attorney - spelled with a t not a double s) and Mary Chadbourne had five children:

Mary Chadbourne Fost 1667 – 1725 m JAMES WARREN

William Chadbourne Fost 1673 – 1738 m 1) Margery Lord, 2) Sarah (Fernside) Heard and 3) MARY (HORNE) Hason *only*

Elizabeth Chadbourne Fost 1679 – 1738 m Daniel Dill and Henry Beedle *only*

Humphrey Chadbourne Fost 1681 – 1776 m Catherine _

Jemimah Chadbourne Fost 1682 – 1714 probably never married.

John Fost of Dover with his second wife Elizabeth Crawford (widow of James Goffe) he had two more children:

Lydia Fost 1687 – 1740 (A LYDIA Fost or Frost married Peter GRANT 24 Feb.1717. Some researchers believe it was this Lydia Fost but there is no confirmation of this).

Samuel Fost 1687 – 1747 m 1) Mehitable Lincoln 2) Mary White

Note John Foss of Rye the caulker (spelled with a double s) did *not* have children named Humphrey, Lydia, Mary nor Jemima. John Fost the attorney and tailor (spelled with a t) of Dover did have children named Humphrey, Lydia, Mary and Jemima. Both John Foss and John Fost had a daughter named Elizabeth and both had a sons named William and Samuel. However, John Fost's Elizabeth m Daniel Dill and Henry Beedle. John Fost's Willaim m 1) Margery Lord, 2) Sarah (Fernside) Heard and 3) MARY (HORNE) Hason. While John Fost's Samuel m 1) Mehitable Lincoln 2) Mary White. So you can easily tell the namesakes apart.

John Foss of Rye, Caulker, married Mary Berry on 25 Jan 1658 at Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire. He had no other wives. Mary's parents were William Berry and Jane Hermins. She was born in Portsmouth, NH. All of their children were born in Rye, NH, except Elizabeth who was born in Portsmouth, NH. John Foss died after 13 September 1710 at Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire. Note John of Dover died in 1699.

Mark Foss the grandson of John Foss was the first person to gather up families stories. This included the story about John Foss jumping off a British Navy Vessel to escape to New England. John Foss was possibly the son of Stephen Fosse and Mary Jackson Fosse who was christened 24 November 1633 at Paignton, Devon, England. Tradition holds that he jumped ship along the Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts coast, from a British war vessel on which he was employed as a caulker. While the vessel was lying in Boston Harbor he deserted by jumping overboard and swimming ashore, escaping further service. He thought of settling at a place called 'Reid's Temple' but not being satisfied with the place, he went to Portsmouth, Rockingham, New Hampshire. Records in Portsmouth show that he took title to land there on 24 February 1657. He was then only 23 years old. He witnessed a deed on 19 June 1659 in Portsmouth, NH and again on 14 May 1669 in Dover. John Foss was admitted an inhabitant of Dover on 1 January 1665/1666, and took the oath of allegiance on 21 June 1669. He served as Grand Juror on 27 June 1671 and again in 1688.

In 1912 in “History and genealogy of the Foss family of America,” by Guy Scoby Rix claimed that John Foss of Rye was the son of David Lauritzen and Jansdatter (Hundevard) Foss. John Foss was baptized January 3, 1639, in Denmark and a descendant of royalty. He then traveled to England according to the author when he was conscripted by the Navy. This story is false. However, his family does probably have Scandinavian roots. Foss in Norway means 'waterfall'. DNA analysis of Foss descendants includes a high percentage of Scandinavian admixture compared with other descendants of the great migration.

Sources

Chadbourne.org scroll to the bottom link

Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire Noyes/Libby/Davis, (1939), pg. 240 – 270. Lane Memorial Library database on Rootsweb

Ancestors of Karen R. Brooks link

For records on three of their children go to Generation 4 Chadbourne.org

Ancestors of Margaret May Harvey Genealogy.com link

SEE Also link for more information on John Foss and Fost.

A Foss genealogy published by a Guy Scoby Rix in 1912 erroneously claims that John was from Denmark. Noyes/Libby/Davis,

Foss, Joseph A., Jr., "Benjamin Foss of Machias, Maine, c. 1741-1830, his ancestors and descendants," (Foss Genealogical Research, 1993), LC Control #93136856

Plummer, John, "Two John Jacksons from Darmouth, Devon," (1990, NEH&GR), v. 144, p. 33, #5-i for Plummer's explanation as to why he believes this John was related to the JACKSON family.

Foss, Joseph A., Jr., "Benjamin Foss of Machias, Maine, c. 1741-1830, his ancestors and descendants," (Foss Genealogical Research, 1993), LC Control #93136856

History and genealogy of the Foss family of America, Guy Scoby Rix in 1912 claimed that John was from Denmark.

Note: A section of Rye Beach, NH is still called Foss Beach after John and Mary Foss. Google Books Link

The Hampton Lane Library has a lot of information about John Foss of Rye.

Hampton, New Hampshire Area Related Families link

Biography and Genealogy of Western Massachusetts, 1639-1925. (with a lot of incorrect information)

Wikitree [link http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Foss-757]

Sybil Noyes, Charles Libby, and Walter Davis “Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire” and we’ll see that everything lines up with the Chadbourne Genealogy (note Pope messed it up):

FOSS, Fosse. See also Fost.

1 JOHN, Rye Beach, ± 30 in 1666, ± 46 in 1680, first app. in division of 1661 as of 1657, likely in his wife’s right. In 1668 he bot John Warren’s stake in the Shrewsbury Patent, and in 1675 defended it in a suit against Richard Morgan. Gr.j. 1675, 1678, 1681,1692. Innholder 1694-1698. Selectman 1698. Lists 326a, 330c, 318c, 323, 312cd, 313a, 315bc, 316, 49, 52, 57. He m. Mary Berry (12), grantor with him in 1673, liv. (or his son’s w.) in 1700. See Marden (2). His grs. Joshua, 1709-1809, as told by his grs. Jacob D., b. 1784, writing in 1854, gave his story. A calker, he deserted a British warship in Boston harbor, came to Rye, where he found a wife; Foss and Fost are two distinct names; he raised up 12 ch. who had families. Of this number, by taking every Foss in sight (not Fosts) we make but 10. His deed-will, 13 Sep. 1710, ment. by name only John, Joshua and Zachariah. Ch: John, b. ab. 1660. Elizabeth, b. 1666, m. Nathl. Batchelder (4). Samuel. Martha, m. by Dec. 1693 Richard Goss. Thomas. William. Joshua. Zachariah. Hannah, mar. in June 1702 John Jenness. Richard, likely a grs., wit. in 1713 with Wm. Wallis, Newcastle. In 1745 one Richard, of Portsmouth, gave P.A. to wife Sarah. See Neale (8).

FOST, Forst, phonetic or perhaps an older spelling of Frost.

1 JOHN, Dover 1663, tailor. Rev. Joseph (‘Handkerchief’) Moody, town clerk of York, a born genealogist, spelt his name Foss, yet guarded against the confusion of Foss-Fost-Forst-Frost by recording his dau. Elizabeth as ‘d. of John Foss born at England.’ The mar. rec. of one John Fost, 16--, at the home of the Chadbournes, has not been invest. First app. as atty. for Anthony Checkley in Dover ct. Aft. Mr. Goff’s death he appar. had charge of Quamphegan mills and m. his wid. Gr. jury 1671, 1674. Lists 311e (Dover), 356km, 357c, 359ab, 49, 52, 96. Will 17 Dec. 1699, d. next day. He m. 1st Mary Chadbourne; 2d 25 Jan. 1686-7 Elizabeth (by error Sarah in the record), wid. of James Goffe, who m. 3d James Emery (3). Ch. by 1st w: Mary, m. ab. 1692 James Warren. Humphrey, app. d. or remov. William, b. 11 Mar. 1673-4. Jemima, wit. Berw. in 1702. Elizabeth, m. 8 Nov. 1698 Daniel Dill (2), 2d Henry Beedle (2). By 2d w: Samuel, mariner, Boston, mar. (Foss) 9 July 1714 Mehitable Lincoln (child bur. 25 July 1717); 2d (Fost) 15 Sep. 1726 Mary White. Will 1 Jan - 18 Oct. 1747-8 (Forst), son Samuel, ± 19, under gdn. of uncle John Hill. Lydia, appar. m. 24 Feb. 1717 Capt. Peter Grant of Berw. 7 ch. bap., including Landers.




            
view all 20

John Foss's Timeline

1633
November 24, 1633
Paignton, Torbay, England, United Kingdom
November 24, 1633
Paignton, Torbay, England, United Kingdom
1660
1660
Age 26
Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1663
1663
Age 29
Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1666
1666
Age 32
Portsmouth, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1668
1668
Age 34
Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1670
1670
Age 36
Rye Beach, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1672
1672
Age 38
Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1674
1674
Age 40
Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire, American Colonies [present United States]