Is your surname Wiley?

Research the Wiley family

John Wiley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Wiley

Also Known As: "John Wylley"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: Mumby,,Lincolnshire,England
Death: circa August 3, 1662 (38-51)
Massachusetts Bay, British Colonial America
Place of Burial: Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Willey; Rycherd Somersby Willey; Salley or Sally (Sarah?) Willey and Salley Sarah Arnold Willey
Husband of Elizabeth Wiley
Father of John Wiley, Jr.; Mary Sage; Elizabeth Wiley; Timothy Wiley; Susanna Wiley and 7 others
Brother of Edward Willey; William Willey; Isaac Willey; Abraham Willey; Allen Willey and 3 others

Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About John Wiley

Biography:

John Wiley, immigrant, was born in England c. 1615. and was among a number of the Wiley family to immigrate to New England before 1650. He was among the first settlers of Reading, Ma. John lived in "Litttle World", now known as Woodville. Wife Elizabeth was a member or the Reading Church in 1648. She died Aug. 3,.1622. John died c. 1672.

Children:

  1. John, Jr.- Nov. 4, 1645; d. Sept. 5, 1672
  2. Benjamin
  3. Elizabeth-b. March 4, 1649
  4. Timothy-b. April 24, 1653
  5. Susanna-b.July 16-1655
  6. Sarah-b. February 4, 1658; d. April 24, 1761
  • Entry for Guerra Tharp Family:

Emigrated May, 1635 in the middle of the month on the "Elizabeth & Anne"; Roger Cooper was the master; arrived Boston , MA abt. July 1635, and settled in Watertown then Salisbury, MA in 1635.

Land inventory of 1652 shows John owned 11 acres of land and on Jan 27, 1655 he owned 15 acres

  • Sources

Genealogical and Personal Memoirs: Relating to the Families of Boston and Eastern Massachusetts; By William Richard Cutter; New York,1908; Vol 1; pg. 180

Guerra Tharp FamilyEntries: 32227 Updated: 2012-01-02 17:25:13 UTC (Mon) Contact: Suzanne Guerra

  • Links:

https://books.google.com/books?id=OU0k2d8nl3IC&pg=PA180&lpg=PA180&dq=john+wiley+born+1615+england&source=bl&ots=iEApH0wGBm&sig=aKvXeHdgW_Ky7v7gnjiB0FfCc2U&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj-xZLl2-XJAhWHMGMKHRVBDCAQ6AEINjAF#v

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=psguerra&id=I24971


JOHN WILEY-died 1672. Was one of the earliest settlers of the town of Reading, Mass., and the town was settled in 1650.

Link: https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE922867

view all 17

John Wiley's Timeline

1615
1615
Mumby,,Lincolnshire,England
1645
November 4, 1645
Age 30
Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1646
January 4, 1646
Age 31
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts Bay, British Colonial America
February 8, 1646
Age 31
Watertown, Litchfield County, Connecticut
1647
December 8, 1647
Age 32
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts Bay, British Colonial America
1649
March 4, 1649
Age 34
Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts?
1653
April 24, 1653
Age 38
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts Bay Colony, British Colonial America
April 24, 1653
Age 38
Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States