John Christian Fry

Is your surname Fry?

Research the Fry family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Christian Fry

Also Known As: "John Peter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Giles County, Virginia, United States
Death: October 20, 1883 (89)
Lincoln County, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of George Peter Fry, II and Keziah Fry
Husband of Catherine Fry and Catherine Fry
Father of George Hamilton Fry; George Hamilton Fry; Susan Emma Fry; Lucinda Lucas; Elizabeth S. Fry and 8 others
Brother of Polly Lucas Fry; George Peter Fry, III; Katherine Darr; Sarah Fry; George W. Fry and 1 other

Managed by: Ian McKenzie
Last Updated:

About John Christian Fry

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=hagerj&id...

ID: I226893 •Name: John Fry •Given Name: John •Surname: Fry 1 •Name: John Frye •Given Name: John •Surname: Frye 1 •Sex: M •Birth: 10 Mar 1794 in Montgomery County, Virginia 1 •Death: 20 Oct 1883 in Lincoln County, West Virginia •_UID: F4983F36C517458D8B59B66EDA233615FFBB •Change Date: 6 Nov 2014 at 17:21

HintsAncestry Hints for John Frye

   1 possible matches found on Ancestry.com Ancestry.com 

Father: George Peter Fry b: Abt 1750 in Augusta County, Virginia Mother: Keziah Adkins b: Abt 1756 in Halifax County, Virginia

Marriage 1 Catherine Snodgrass b: 20 Oct 1790 in Kanawha County, (West) Virginia•Married: Abt 1823 in Cabell County, (West) Virginia •Note: http://www.rootsweb.com/~wvcccfhr/marriages1/1823.htm •Change Date: 3 Mar 2007 Children1.Has Children Hamilton Fry b: 24 Mar 1814 in Virginia 2.Has Children Lucinda Fry b: 17 Sep 1819 in Virginia 3.Has Children Elizabeth Fry b: Apr 1820 in Virginia 4.Has Children John Christian Thomas Fry b: 3 May 1823 in Cabell County, (West) Virginia 5.Has Children John Baptist T. Fry b: 24 Nov 1824 in Logan County, (West) Virginia 6.Has Children Drucilla 'Lucilla' Fry b: Abt 1826 in Logan County, (West) Virginia 7.Has Children Telitha Ann Fry b: 27 Jun 1827 in Logan County, (West) Virginia 8.Has Children Admiral Sanders Fry b: Abt 1830 in Logan County, (West) Virginia 9.Has Children Emily Fry b: 2 Feb 1832 in Logan County, (West) Virginia

Sources: 1.Abbrev: 20512.ged Title: 20512.ged Note: ABBR 20512.ged

view all 17

John Christian Fry's Timeline

1794
March 10, 1794
Giles County, Virginia, United States
1814
March 24, 1814
Giles County, Virginia, United States
March 24, 1814
Giles County, Virginia, United States
1819
September 17, 1819
Cabell County, West Virginia, United States
September 1819
Black Lick, Wythe County, Virginia, USA
1820
1820
1824
1824
1824
1826
1826