John G Risenhoover

Is your surname Risenhoover?

Research the Risenhoover family

John G Risenhoover's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John G. Risenhoover

Birthdate:
Birthplace: United States
Death: Died in WAYNE , MO, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Jacob Reasonover ,Jr ; Joseph Jr. Reasonover and Elizabeth Benson Risenhoover
Husband of Frances Julia Howard Risenhoover
Father of Lousia Elizabeth Cagle; Jasper Newton Risenhoover and Jasper Newton Risenhoover
Brother of Joseph Risenhoover
Half brother of Martha Jane Reasonover; Dr. Joseph Gasper Reasonover; Martha Ann Reasonover; George W. Reasonover; Jane Durham and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John G Risenhoover

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:2770876&id=I556062797

  1. Name: JOHN G. RISENHOOVER
  2. Given Name: JOHN G.
  3. Surname: Risenhoover
  4. Sex: M
  5. Birth: 6 Aug 1810 in TENNESEE
  6. Death: 30 Apr 1867 in WAYNE CO,MO
  7. Change Date: 18 Jun 2003
  8. Note:
   1860 MISSOURI CENSUS
   WAYNE COUNTY
   LOGAN TOWNSHIP
   JOHN G. RISENHOOVER, AGE 53, M, FARMER, BORN TN
   FRANCES RISENHOOVER, AGE 47, F, BORN SC
   MARGARET RISENHOOVER, AGE 18, F, BORN MO
   ATHALIAH RISENHOOVER, AGE 14, F, BORN MO
   JAMES M. RISENHOOVER, AGE 12, M, BORN MO
   MARTHA RISENHOOVER, AGE 8, F, BORN MO
   LOUISA RISENHOOVER, AGE 6, F, BORN MO
   1850 MISSOURI CENSUS
   WAYNE COUNTY
   DISTRICT 101
   JOHN G. RISENHOOVER, AGE 40, M, FARMER, VALUE 151, BORN TN
   FRANCES RISENHOOVER, AGE 38, F, BORN SC
   WILLIAM C. RISENHOOVER, AGE 13, M, BORN MO
   JASPER RISENHOOVER, AGE 12, M, BORN MO
   MARGARIT RISENHOOVER, AGE 8, F, BORN MO
   JOHN H. RISENHOOVER, AGE 6, M, BORN MO
   FRANCIS RISENHOOVER, AGE 5, F, BORN MO
   ATTHALY RISENHOOVER, AGE 2, F, BORN MO
   JAMES M. RISENHOOVER, AGE 2, M, BORN MO

Father: JACOB S RISENHOOVER b: 1766 in CRAVEN CO NORTH CAROLINA

Mother: A RISENHOOVER b: 1770

Suggested Next Step:

Search OneWorldTree for:

Risenhoover, JOHN G.

Included with this search:

   * View multiple generations
   * Change tree views to get the look you want
   * View supporting source, i.e., census images
   * View alternate information
   * Anonymously contact submitters of tree data

Marriage 1 FRANCES JULIA HOWARD b: 30 Apr 1811 in SC

   * Married: 1835
   * Note: _STATMARRIED

Children

  1. Has Children JASPER NEWTON RISENHOOVER b: 22 Nov 1837 in ALTON,WAYNE CO,MO
  2. Has No Children CLERY M RISENHOOVER b: 14 May 1834
  3. Has No Children WILLIAM C RISENHOOVER b: 15 Mar 1836 in WAYNE CO,MO
  4. Has No Children MARY J RISENHOOVER b: 18 Apr 1839
  5. Has No Children CATHARINE RISENHOOVER b: 28 May 1840
  6. Has Children MARGARIT RISENHOOVER b: 24 Sep 1841
  7. Has No Children JOHN JOSEPH RISENHOOVER b: 18 Feb 1843 in MO
  8. Has No Children FRANCIS RISENHOOVER b: 14 Feb 1845
  9. Has No Children ATHALIAH RISENHOOVER b: 22 Nov 1847 in MO
 10. Has No Children JAMES M RISENHOOVER b: 27 Jan 1849 in MO
 11. Has No Children MARTHA RISENHOOVER b: 3 Sep 1851 in MO
 12. Has No Children LOUISA RISENHOOVER b: 19 Sep 1854 in WAYNE CO,MO
======

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:691750&id=I34310748

  1. ID: I34310748
  2. Name: John G. RISENHOOVER
  3. Sex: M
  4. Birth: 1810 in TN
  5. Note:
   Alias: John G. /Risenhoover/
   1850 Wayne Co, MO Census: #196 Risenhoover, John G. 40, B/TN; Frances,
   38, b/SC; also listed (same house?)...Howard, Margaret, 15, b/IL; Mary,
   21, b/TN; Frances, 14, B/IL; Nancy C., 12, b/IL; Thomas H., 10, b/IL.
   Listed amongst other Risenhoovers, Howards, etc.

Father: Jacob RISENHOOVER b: Abt. 1766 in NC

Mother: ??? RISENHOOVER

Suggested Next Step:

Search OneWorldTree for:

Risenhoover, John G.

Included with this search:

   * View multiple generations
   * Change tree views to get the look you want
   * View supporting source, i.e., census images
   * View alternate information
   * Anonymously contact submitters of tree data

Marriage 1 Frances ??? b: Abt. 1820 in SC

Children

  1. Has No Children William C. RISENHOOVER b: 1837
  2. Has No Children Jasper Newton RISENHOOVER b: 1838
  3. Has No Children Margaret RISENHOOVER b: 1842
  4. Has No Children John J. RISENHOOVER b: 1844
  5. Has No Children Francis RISENHOOVER b: 1845
  6. Has No Children Athaliah RISENHOOVER b: 1847
  7. Has No Children James M. RISENHOOVER b: 1848
  8. Has No Children Martha RISENHOOVER b: 1852
  9. Has No Children Louise E. RISENHOOVER b: 1854
view all

John G Risenhoover's Timeline

1810
August 6, 1810
United States
1837
November 22, 1837
Age 27
Wayne , MO, United States
1867
April 30, 1867
Age 56
WAYNE , MO, United States
????
????