John Gaither, son of John 'Gater'

Is your surname Gaither?

Research the Gaither family

John Gaither, son of John 'Gater''s Geni Profile

Records for John Gaither

152,386 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Gaither, II

Also Known As: "John Gater"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sussex, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Son of John Gaither and First wife? Gater
Half brother of Captain John Gaither, III

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Gaither, son of John 'Gater'

While he might be a son of John Gater I (from a brief first marriage? wild oat?), he simply can't be the son of Joan Gater.

Immigrated to Virginia on the "Assurance" along with John Gater (age 35) and Joan Gater (age 23). Relationships were not specified on the passenger list, but other documents show that Joan was the then wife of the elder Gater.

Passengers on Ship Assurance of London from London England to Virginia 1635

"24 July [There is not date to this list; but a list of troops to be transported to Flanders, which precedes it in the original MS, is this dated.]

Theis under-written names are to be transported to Virginea imbarqued in the Assurance de Lo: Isack Bromwell & Geo. Pewsie Mr Examined by the Minister of the Towne of Gravesend of their conformities in ot religion. the men have taken their oaths of Allegeance & Supremacie."

  • Gater Jo. 36
  • Gater Jo. 15
  • Gater Joan 23

http://www.packrat-pro.com/ships/assurance.htm


from :

http://home.inreach.com/calcoca/family.htm

Before coming to America the GAITHER name was listed as GATER, GATOR, GATEAR and deGATER. . Although some records do not reflect the first GAITHER's in America as using the name GAITHER, my research starts with John "Gater" Gaither who was born about 1599 in Lamberhurst, Kent, England. John "Gater" Gaither came to America in 1620 aboard the ship "GEORGE". That year he arrived in Jamestown, Virginia (James Cittye, VA) After the great Indian massacre of 1623-24, John Gator is listed 6th among those living at James Cittye and with the Corporation thereof. It is believed that John returned to England to collect his son John born c1620. Some researchers have sought proof that John c1620 may have been a nephew and not the son of John "Gater" Gaither. This is a fact that is not clearly proven. As for my research, I list him as the son of John "Gater" Gaither.

John Gaither, 1620, married Mary Waters abt 1645. John died in Anne Arundel Co., MD. A second child of this marriage was Elizabeth born 1632.

John and Mary were known to have at least one child, John Gaither born c1646 in Virginia. John married Ruth Beard and died 1702 in Anne Arundel Co., MD. _____________________________________________________________________________ Tradition has it that John Gaither was a dissenter, or Catholic and was invited by Lord Baltimore to settle in Maryland where religious tolerance was granted to all Christians.

http://books.google.com/books?id=FJq8-fkWijoC&pg=PA16&lpg=PA16&dq=Benjamin+Gaither+founder+of+Gaithersburg,+MD&source=bl&ots=6jKIuWNFML&sig=mJIJi2RF_0alnrx0vAW6F-88iP4&hl=en&ei=1WyxTZqdMoPNtwe3vfn7Cw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=5&sqi=2&ved=0CDUQ6AEwBA#v=onepage&q&f=false


John GATER was born about 1620 in Britain and was brought to Virginia in the "Assurance" during 1635. Circumstances place him among the Dissenters or non-Conformists in Virginia who were persona-non-grata and who accepted the invitation of Lord Baltimore to settle in Maryland where complete religion toleration was granted to all Christians. The exodus from Virginia began in 1649 and most of them were well settled on the Severn before the close of 1615. It is quite possible that he left his father in Virginia, but if there were any brothers, they died without issue for the name became extinct in Virginia about this time.
This is the John Gater who arrived in Virginia on the Assurance in 1635 (age 36) along with Joan Gater (age 20), presumed wife, and John Gater (age 15), presumed son of first marriage (or other relationship). His parentage is unknown.

Whether it was his second immigration, he possibly having come over in 1620 on the George and served in the household of Sir Francis Wyatt circa 1623/4, before working land at Mulberry Island circa 1625, and returning to England at some undetermined time between 1625 and 1635, is unknown.

view all

John Gaither, son of John 'Gater''s Timeline

1620
1620
Sussex, England, (Present UK)
1652
November 20, 1652
Age 32
Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland, (Present USA)