Is your surname Galbraith?

Research the Galbraith family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Galbraith

Also Known As: "Galbreath", "Gilbreath"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bucks County, Pennsylvania
Death: circa 1814 (53-70)
Turkey Creek, Knoxville, Knox County, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Knox County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander John Galbraith, Sr and Nancy Agnes Galbraith
Husband of Mary Galbraith
Father of Alexander Galbraith; William Martin Gilbreath; Samuel Gilbreath and Joseph Gilbreath
Brother of Alexander John Gilbreath, II; Thomas Galbraith; Margaret Galbraith; William Galbraith; Samuel Gaston Galbraith and 3 others
Half brother of Alexander John Gilbreath, II; Agnes Ann Galbraith; Samuel Gaston Galbraith; James Galbraith; William Galbraith and 5 others

Managed by: Bev Hockett
Last Updated:

About John Galbraith

Subject: Re: MCMINN: JOSEPH GILBREATH of Etowah and Cog Hill Date: Fri, 26 Sep 2003

JOHN GALBRAITH, Sr. was born in Bucks County, Pennsylvania in 1752. He married Mary Martin, his first cousin, circa 1777. Mary was born in 1756 Martins Creek, Lower Mt. Bethel Township, Northampton County, Pennsylvania.

Mary's parents were James & Ann Miller. Ann was a sister to Nancy Agnes Miller, John's mother.

John and Mary Galbraith moved from Pennsylvania to West Virginia after their marriage and settled in Falling Waters, Berkeley Co, West Virginia, where he acquired land. Their eight children were

  1. James,
  2. Alexander,
  3. Joseph,
  4. Samuel,
  5. Thomas,
  6. Ann,
  7. John, and
  8. William Martin.

John Sr also served in the Revolutionary War. He served with Francis Marion, the noted "Swamp Fox" of South Carolina. He was at the Battle of Quebec in 1775, led by General Richard Montgomery. He took part in the battle of King's Mountain, and did receive a land grant from North Carolina after the Revolutionary War; only those who took part in the Battle of King's Mountain received these grants. He never did apply for a government pension for his war service. He also has a record for patriotic service to the Continental Army by furnishing that army wheat.

He built a plantation on Turkey Creek on two thousand acres in Knox County, Tennessee, which he purchased from James Creswell on January 4, 1794.

Here the Galbraiths reared eight chidren. He was a prominent landowner, and owned and worked many slaves. He also ran a "wagon charge" from Tennessee to Virginia. John served as a representative for Greene County, at the state Constitutional Convention and took a seat as a member in 1796.

He was also a member of the Grand Jury John then fought in the War of 1812. He and Archibald McCaleb took part, and McCaleb was killed by the Indians on his way to join Andrew Jackson on Sept. 16, 1813. From traditions left by early descendants, John Galbraith died as the result of wounds in 1813 or 1814.

He was buried in the Pleasant Forest Cemetery in Knox County near Campbell Station. (I found that cemetery) Mary died May 6, 1821. No stones mark their graves, and the location is not known. During the Civil War the Confederates were camped here & destroyed & mutilated stones & property.

The Knoxville Register announced Mary's death on May 29, 1821: Mary (Martin) Galbraith died on the 16th of May 1821 at the Plantation of John Galbraith, Sr., (deceased) on Turkey Creek, his widow Mrs. Mary Galbraith in her 64th year.

The children of John & Mary (Martin) Galbraith are:

  1. James Galbraith was born in 1779, and married Jane Naileur.
  2. Alexander Galbraith was born in 1781, and married Eliza Ann Russell .
  3. Joseph Galbraith was born December 26, 1789, and married Polly Fleming on August 10, 1811, in Knox County. (my ggg grandparents). Joseph's second marriage was to Elizabeth Love on April 26, 1820. She was born April 22,1794
  4. Samuel Galbraith was born in 1790, and married Cynthia Russell Galbraith, widow of his younger brother, William.
  5. Thomas Galbraith was born in 1791, and married Elizabeth Coulter in 1851.
  6. Ann Galbraith was born in 1792 and married Robert Cannon.
  7. John Galbraith Jr. was born in 1794 and married Mary Kennedy "Polly" Temple.
  8. William Martin Galbraith was born in 1800, and married Cynthia Russell in 1830. He died on October 16, 1848 from consumption, and was buried at Pleasant Forest Cemetery in Knox County.
view all

John Galbraith's Timeline

1752
1752
Bucks County, Pennsylvania
1781
1781
Greene Co., TN
1786
December 26, 1786
Augusta County, Virginia, United States
1789
1789
Greene County (Present Knox County), North Carolina (Present Tennessee), United States
1800
1800
Knox County, Tennessee, United States
1814
1814
Age 62
Knoxville, Knox County, Tennessee, United States
????
Knox County, Tennessee, United States