Is your surname Gascoigne?

Research the Gascoigne family

John Gascoigne's Geni Profile

Records for John Gascoigne

240,936 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Gascoigne

Also Known As: "John /Jaskon/"
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: Lasingcroft, Yorkshire, England
Death: July 24, 1445 (51)
Barwick-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: Barwick, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Nicholas Gascoigne and Lady Mary de Clitheroe
Husband of Isabella Gascoigne
Father of Alethea Gascoigne; Agnes Gascoigne; Margaret Gascoigne; Mary Gascoigne; Robert Gascoigne and 10 others
Brother of Nicholas Gascoigne; Thomas Gascoigne; Elizabeth Gascoigne and Margaret Gascoigne
Half brother of Elizabeth Norton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Gascoigne

  • 'John Gascoigne1
  • 'M, b. circa 1394, d. 28 July 1445
  • Father Nicholas Gascoigne1 b. c 1358, d. c 1428
  • Mother Mary Clitherow1
  • ' John Gascoigne was born circa 1394 at of Lasingcroft, Yorkshire, England.1 He married Isabella Heton, daughter of William Heton and Elizabeth, on 10 August 1419 at of Yorkshire, England.1 John Gascoigne died on 28 July 1445 at Barwick, Yorkshire, England.1
  • 'Family Isabella Heton b. c 1398, d. 3 Aug 1473
  • Child
    • William Gascoigne+1 b. c 1424
  • Citations
  • 1.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, SLC Archives.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2079.htm#i62492
  • ______
  • 'The visitation of Yorkshire in the years 1563 and 1564 (1881)
  • http://www.archive.org/details/visitationofyork00flow
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/visitationofyork00flow#page/133/mode/1up
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/visitationofyork00flow#page/138/mode/1up
    • CHART - GASKON.
  • William Gaskon. son & heyr. mar. Margaret daughter & heyr of Nycolas Franke
    • Nycolas Gaskon 2 son of whom is desended the howse of Lasyngcroft. mar. doghter & heyr of John Clytheroo & of his wyeff doghter of Grace. Ch: 'John Gaskon'
      • ' John Gaskon son & heyr of Nycolas, is of Lasyngcroft. mar. Elsabeth doughter and heyr of John Heyton Ch: William Gaskon son & heyre to John.; Alvery Gaskon 2 son.; Rychard 3 son.; George 4 son.; Jane syff to John a More, son to Nycolas Moore that maryed Agnes doghter to Nycolas Bromflet.
        • William Gaskon son & heyre to John. mar. on of the doughters of ___ Beckwyth of Clynt. Ch: Thomas Gaskon son & heyr.; William Gaskon 2 son to William & heyre to his brother Thomas.
  • _____________________
view all 25

John Gascoigne's Timeline

1394
July 8, 1394
Lasingcroft, Yorkshire, England
1420
1420
Age 25
Lasingcroft, Yorkshire, England
1421
1421
Age 26
Lasingcroft, Yorkshire, England
1423
1423
Age 28
Lasingcroft, Yorkshire, England
1426
1426
Age 31
Lasingcroft, Yorkshire, England
1428
1428
Age 33
Kepax, Yorkshire, England
1429
1429
Age 34
Lasingcroft, Yorkshire, England
1431
1431
Age 36
Lasingcroft, Yorkshire, England
1433
1433
Age 38
Lasingcroft, Yorkshire, England