Is your surname Goodale?

Research the Goodale family

John Goodale's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Goodale

Also Known As: "Goodell"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Zechariah Goodale and Elizabeth Goodale
Husband of Elizabeth Goodale
Father of Mary Hutchinson; Nathan Goodall; Mary Howe; Solomon Goodell and Elizabeth Goodell
Brother of Zachariah Goodell, Jr.; Samuel Goodale; Joseph Goodell; Mary Goodale; Thomas Goodale and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Goodale

Inscription:

Born in Salem, Mass. Came to Marlborough in 1702 (1)

Citations

  1. Marlborough Inscriptions, Rice 1908, Sec 2:197

Sources

  1. Daughters of the American Revolution Magazine, Volume 20. Page 164. "113-Goodale-Thurston.". "Nathan was a son of John Goodale, born 1679. John Goodale married Elizabeth Wilt, September 8, 1703, and he died May II, 1752.  John was a son of Zachariah Goodale who was born in 1639 and who married Elizabeth Bercham."

Links

view all 12

John Goodale's Timeline

1681
August 10, 1681
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
1705
1705
Age 23
Essex, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1709
June 10, 1709
Age 27
Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1719
April 30, 1719
Age 37
Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1752
May 11, 1752
Age 70
Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1752
Age 70
Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1932
February 13, 1932
Age 70
March 16, 1932
Age 70
1955
April 28, 1955
Age 70