John Grinstead, II

Is your surname Grinstead?

Research the Grinstead family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Grinstead, II

Also Known As: "Jack"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Henrico County, Virginia, USA
Death: August 03, 1840 (85)
Butlerville, Jennings County, Indiana, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Grinstead, I and Elizabeth Grinstead
Husband of Private and Mary Mildred (Walton) Grinstead
Father of Edward Walton Grinstead; Mildred T. (Grinstead) Davis; Jasper Henry Grinstead; Private; Private and 8 others
Brother of Jesse Grinstead; Richard Grinstead, I; James Ellsworth Grinstead; William Grinstead, IV; David Grinstead and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About John Grinstead, II

He was born in 1755 and died in 1840. Revolutionary War soldier enlisted in Henrico Co., VA in 1781, served to end of war. Private and served under Captains Coverly and Woodson, and Colonels Scott and Posy. Engaged in battles near Savannah, GA and siege of Yorktown.

Residence at date of application for pension, Albermarle Co., Va., Jennings County Co., Ind. in 1823. Age at date of application 62 years. Wife not living at this time. In 1823 he was buried on the farm taken up by his son John T. and buried beside said son, 1 1/2 miles S. of Nebraska, Ind. 1/4 miles S. of Otter Creek, 50 years N. of Fallen Timber Branch about 1/2 mile rom where Fallen Timber Branch empties in Otter Creek, under a big oak tree. This tree was standing in 1906.

From a letter to Silas C. Grinstead from his grandfather B.F. Grinstead. The letter is dated May 19, 1909 and is from Rushville, AR.

John was the eldest son of John T. Grinstead.

view all 17

John Grinstead, II's Timeline

1755
1755
Henrico County, Virginia, USA
1780
April 24, 1780
Age 25
Virginia, USA
1787
November 13, 1787
Age 32
Albemarle County, VA
1787
Age 32
Virginia, USA
1802
1802
Age 47
Kanawha County, West Virginia, USA
1805
June 17, 1805
Age 50
Virginia, United States
1810
October 10, 1810
Age 55
Virginia, USA
1813
March 18, 1813
Age 58
Henrico, Virginia, United States
1840
August 3, 1840
Age 85
Butlerville, Jennings County, Indiana, USA