John Hale, Sr.

Is your surname Hale?

Research the Hale family

John Hale, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Hale, Sr.

Also Known As: "Haile"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Warren, Bristol County, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Haile, of Rehoboth; Richard Hale; Mary Haille and Mary Bullock
Husband of Hannah Hale (Tillinghast)
Father of John Hale, Jr.; Barnard Haile; Freelove Carpenter; Lillis Mason (Hale); Hannah Mason and 4 others
Brother of Mary Power; Richard Haile; Elizabeth Hill; Bernard Haile; Hannah Byles and 2 others
Half brother of Elizabeth HAILE

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Hale, Sr.

Birth: 1677 Rehoboth Bristol County Massachusetts, USA Death: Feb. 19, 1718 Swansea Bristol County Massachusetts, USA

John was the son of Richard and Mary (Bullock) Haile. He had 7 siblings: Patience, Mary, Richard, Elizabeth, Barnard, Hannah, Rose and Patience. He married Hannah Tillinghast in 1702, Providence, Rhode Island. They had 8 children: Hannah, Anna, John (my ancestor), Barnard, Freelove, Lillis and Hannah.


Family links:

Parents:
 Richard Haile (1640 - 1720)
 Mary Bullock Haile (1652 - 1729)

Spouse:
 Hannah Tillinghast Haile (1682 - 1731)

Children:
 John Hale (1703 - 1731)*
 Barnard Haile (1709 - 1738)*
 Freelove Hale Kingsley Carpenter (1712 - 1803)*
 Lillis Hale Mason (1714 - 1797)*
 Hannah Hale Mason (1716 - ____)*

Siblings:
 John Haile (1677 - 1718)
 Richard Haile (1681 - 1718)*
 Elizabeth Haile Hill (1685 - 1753)*
 Barnard Haile (1688 - 1754)*
 Hannah Hale Carr (1690 - 1771)*
 Rose Haile Mason (1692 - 1748)*
 Patience Hale Turner (1694 - 1772)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription:

"Here lyeth ye Body of John Haile dyed Feb the 19th 1718 in ye 41st year of his

Age"
 

Burial: Kickemuit Cemetery Warren Bristol County Rhode Island, USA


Created by: Sue Williams Record added: Apr 10, 2004 Find A Grave Memorial# 8618862

view all 16

John Hale, Sr.'s Timeline

1667
1667
Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1696
1696
Age 29
1703
1703
Age 36
Providence, Providence Plantation County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1709
September 15, 1709
Age 42
Swansea, Bristol County, Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1712
April 3, 1712
Age 45
Swansea, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
1714
October 2, 1714
Age 47
Swansea, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1716
September 17, 1716
Age 49
Swansea, Bristol County, Massachusetts, USA
1718
February 19, 1718
Age 51
Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
????