John George Washington 'Johnny' Hancock

Is your surname Hancock?

Research the Hancock family

John George Washington 'Johnny' Hancock's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John George Washington 'Johnny' Hancock

Also Known As: "Johnny", "Johnny Hancock"
Birthdate: (8)
Birthplace: Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Cause of death: head injury while skating on a pond in Milton,Mass.
Place of Burial: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hancock, Signer of the "Declaration of Independence" and Dorothy 'Dolly' Scott
Brother of Lydia Henchman Hancock

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John George Washington 'Johnny' Hancock

John "Johnny" George Washington Hancock, son of John Hancock and Dorothy Quincy, was b. Mar. 8, 1778 in Fairfield, Fairfield Co., Connecticut; he was baptized at the Brattle Square Church on May 24, 1778. He died on Jan. 27,1787 in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts from a head injury while skating on a pond in Milton, Massachusetts. He is buried at Granary Burial Ground, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts.

John was mortally wounded in the head when he fell upon the ice while skating on a pond in Milton, Massachusetts.

  • "This amiable child gave every indication of future eminence; and while his sweetness of temper, his strength of memory, and brilliancy of genius, led his parents to hope, that he would be not only the staff of their age, but eminently useful in the world!—Their hopes are suddenly blasted, and they feel the deepest affliction:
  • Why falls the budding flower? Why dies the youth?
  • Presumptuous reason crys. 'Tis not for us
  • To search the ends of fate nor fault its means;
  • Religion answers and our breasts are calmed." - Written by Samuel Adams Dorr, published in the American Herald, January, 1787.
  • Inscription:
  • No. 16 TOMB OF HANCOCK

Note: Grave marker is no longer there. The John Hancock memorial shaft is located where the Hancock family tomb is.


view all

John George Washington 'Johnny' Hancock's Timeline

1778
March 8, 1778
Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
May 24, 1778
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1787
January 27, 1787
Age 8
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
January 27, 1787
Age 8
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States