John Harmsworth [Free Settler "Prince of Wales" 1788]

Is your surname Harmsworth?

Research the Harmsworth family

John Harmsworth [Free Settler "Prince of Wales" 1788]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Harmsworth

Also Known As: "John HARNSWORTH", "John ARMSWORTH", "John AIMSWORTH"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: at sea enroute to Australia
Death: September 21, 1860 (72)
Tasmania, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Harmsworth [Free Settler "Prince of Wales" 1788] and Alice (Mansfield) Harmsworth - Stanfield [Free Settler "Prince of Wales" 1788]
Husband of Sarah Butcher - Harmsworth, Free "Kitty" 1792
Father of James Harmsworth; Sarah Harmsworth; Mary Harmsworth and Jacob Harmsworth
Brother of Ann (Harmsworth) Marsden [Free Settler "Prince of Wales" 1788] and Thomas Harmsworth, Infant [Free Settler "Prince of Wales" 1788]
Half brother of Daniel Stanfield; Thomas Stanfield; James Stanfield; William Peter Stanfield; Sarah Kimberley and 1 other

Managed by: Leanne Minny (Volunteer Curator)
Last Updated:

About John Harmsworth [Free Settler "Prince of Wales" 1788]

John HARMSWORTH was born on "Prince of Wales" on 17/12/1787 (son of Thomas HARMSWORTH and Alice MANSFIELD)

John arrived in Sydney Cove on 26/1/1788 on "Prince of Wales" with his parents and siblings Ann and Thomas.

John married Sarah WHEELER on Norfolk Island and they had the following children

  • Sarah 1805

John died 21/7/1860 (the last free settler on the First Fleet to die on Australian Soil)

LINKS

view all

John Harmsworth [Free Settler "Prince of Wales" 1788]'s Timeline

1787
December 1, 1787
at sea enroute to Australia
1860
September 21, 1860
Age 72
Tasmania, Australia
????
????
????
????