John Hawley Esq.

Is your surname Hawley?

Research the Hawley family

John Hawley Esq.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Hawley

Also Known As: "Capt. John S. Hawley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Old Burying Gnd., Stratford, Fairfield, CT
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Joseph Hawley and Catharine Hawley
Husband of Deborah Hawley
Father of Henry Hawley; Hannah Judson (Hawley); Deborah Fairchild; John Hawley; Joseph Hawley and 4 others
Brother of Elizabeth Chapman; Ebenezer Hawley; Ephraim Hawley; Joseph Hawley; Samuel Hawley and 2 others

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About John Hawley Esq.

Birth: Jun. 14, 1661 Stratford Fairfield County Connecticut, USA Death: Jul. 27, 1729 Stratford Fairfield County Connecticut, USA

Esq. aged 68 year and 1 mo.


Family links:

Parents:
 Joseph Hawley (1603 - 1690)
 Katherine Birdseye Hawley (1626 - 1692)

Spouse:
 Deborah Pierson Hawley (1666 - 1739)*

Children:
 Joseph Hawley (1707 - 1771)*

Siblings:
 Samuel Hawley (1647 - 1734)*
 Joseph Hawley (1649 - 1691)**
 Ebenezer Hawley (1654 - 1681)*
 Ephraim Hawley (1659 - 1690)*
 John S Hawley (1661 - 1729)
 Mary Hawley Coe (1663 - 1731)*
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Old Congregational Burying Ground Stratford Fairfield County Connecticut, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Jan Franco Record added: Aug 08, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 20848060

view all 13

John Hawley Esq.'s Timeline

1661
June 14, 1661
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1687
January 26, 1687
Age 25
Stratford, Fairfield, CT
1689
October 13, 1689
Age 28
Stratford, Fairfield County, Dominion of New England (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
1692
April 21, 1692
Age 30
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1693
January 4, 1693
Age 31
Stratford, Fairfield County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1697
June 6, 1697
Age 35
Redding, Fairfield, CT
1700
March 15, 1700
Age 38
Redding, Fairfield, CT
1702
March 6, 1702
Age 40
Redding, Fairfield, CT
1705
February 10, 1705
Age 43
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut