John Henry Miess

Is your surname Miess?

Research the Miess family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Henry Miess

German: Johannes Heinrich Muesse
Also Known As: "Musse", "Mies", "Meece"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berghausen, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Death: May 1761 (44-45)
Swatara Township, Lebanon County , Pennsylvania, Colonial America (Killed by Indians )
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Georg Musse and Gertreud Musse
Husband of Anna Margaretha Miess
Father of Jacob Miess; George Miess; Gaspar Miess; John Miess; Elisabetha Copenhaver and 5 others
Brother of Christopher Mies; Johann George Miess; Anna Margaretha Miess and Anna Gertraut Miess

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Henry Miess

Johannes Heinrich "John Henry" Miess aka Muesse

  • Born 1716 Berghausen, Wittgenstein , Westfalia (formerly Prussia).
  • Died May 1761 in Lebanon,,Pennsylvania
  • Son of Johannes Henrich Musse and Anna Elisabeth Weber
  • Husband of Anna (Margaret) Miess
  • Father of Jacob Miess, Georg Miess, Gaspar Miess, John Miess, Elisabetha (Miese) Copenhaver, Henry Miess, Thomas Miess, William Miess and Infant Miess

Johann Heinrich Muesse ( Miess) was born in Wittgenstein Prussia ( now Westphalia) near Bad Berleberg . His father was a member of the House of the Prince Sayn-Wittgenstein.

Biography

Johannes Heinrich and his brother Christopher, settled in Swatara Twp, Lebanon County, Pa. and Began farming.Sometime in May of 1761, the two brothers were plowing a field in Johannes's farm when they were attacked by a band of renigade indians. Johannes was shot dead on the spot, Christopher ran for the safety of the house but when he jumped over the fence, a indian caught up to him and buried his hatchet into the back of his head, killing him instantly.

Johannes Heinrich Miess's Family bible, with a wealth of family information, is currently on display in Nevin Moyer's collection at the Hershey Museum in Pa.

References

  • Russell Co, KY - Hist & Families. By Russell County Historical Society (Russell County, Ky.) Page 277. GoogleBooks
view all 13

John Henry Miess's Timeline

1716
1716
Berghausen, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
1741
March 14, 1741
Prussia
1743
September 1743
Prussia
1745
June 24, 1745
Prussia
1747
September 1747
Prussia
1748
March 17, 1748
Prussia
1751
January 3, 1751
Kenner Dell, Venango, Pennsylvania, United States
1753
January 10, 1753
Lancaster, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1754
April 23, 1754
East Hanover, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, USA
1756
January 1756
Kenner Dell, Venango, Pennsylvania, United States