John Henry Howitt

Is your surname Howitt?

Research the Howitt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Henry Howitt

Also Known As: "John Howett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: February 12, 1920 (68)
Chappell, Deuel County, Nebraska, United States
Place of Burial: Chappell, Deuel County, Nebraska, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sarah A Howitt
Father of Frances Kauffman; Mary Howitt; William A. Howitt; John Howitt; Frederick Ervin Howitt and 3 others

Managed by: Tim Johnson
Last Updated:

About John Henry Howitt

Birth: Mar. 8, 1851 Bitchfield Lincolnshire, England Death: Feb. 12, 1921 Chappell Deuel County Nebraska, USA

John Henry Howitt was born on Mar 8 1851 in Bitchfield, Lincolnshire County, England. Birth was in Subdistrict of Colsterworth in county of Lincoln, England. He died on Feb 12 1921 in Chappell, Nebraska. He was buried on Feb 13 1921 in Chappell Cemetary, Chappell, Nebraska. John Henry came to Pennsylvania from England in the early 1870's. He made knives from old files and saws. He fashioned the handles from hard wood and stamped each one with "J.H. HOWITT." He made them with a big round whetstone that was pedaled with your feet like a bicycle. This was how he made his living for a number of years. He and Sarah Stutzman married shortly after arriving in the U.S. He brought four sons and two daughters to a homestead three miles east of Chappell, Nebraska. He left the family a short time later and moved to eastern Nebraska. http://www.familyorigins.com/users/h/o/w/Foster-Parker-Howitt-SC/FAMO4-0001/d513.htm#P513

Foster is a great grandson of Johns


Family links:

Children:
 Mary Ann Howitt (1876 - 1886)*
 William A Howitt (1878 - 1963)*
 Frederick Ervin Howitt (1880 - 1948)*
 George Howitt (1883 - 1968)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Chappell Cemetery Chappell Deuel County Nebraska, USA


https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Howitt&GSfn=John&GSiman=1&GSob=n&GRid=140686942&df=all&

view all 12

John Henry Howitt's Timeline

1851
March 8, 1851
Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1874
November 2, 1874
Seward County, Nebraska, United States
1876
March 31, 1876
1877
June 21, 1877
Milford, Seward County, Nebraska
1878
June 21, 1878
Milford, Seward County, Nebraska
1880
August 18, 1880
Seward, Seward County, Nebraska, United States
August 18, 1880
Seward, Seward County, Nebraska, United States
1920
February 12, 1920
Age 68
Chappell, Deuel County, Nebraska, United States
????