Is your surname Hoxsie?

Research the Hoxsie family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Hoxsie (Hoxie)

Also Known As: "Hoxsie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sandwich, Barnstable, Plymouth Colony
Death: 1767 (89-90)
Hopkinton, Kings (now Washington) County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Immediate Family:

Son of Lodowick Hoxie and Mary Hoxie
Husband of Mary Hoxie and Ann Hoxsie
Father of John Hoxie; Joseph Hoxie; Solomon Hoxsie; Stephen Hoxsie, Sr.; Benjamin Hoxie and 1 other
Brother of Bathsheba Bashua Allen; Joseph Hoxsey, Sr.; Anne Wing; Gideon Hoxie; Hezekiah Hoxie and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Hoxsie

John²HOXSIE paternal lineage: (Lodowick¹)

John was born March 2, 1677 at Sandwich, MA and he died Feb. 21, 1767 in Hopkinton. He married first in 1701 to MARY HULL, dau. of Joseph and Experience (Harper) Hull. and he married second in 1736 to ANN RICHMOND, dau. of John and Elizabeth Richmond. All were Quakers by birthright.

John moved to Rhode Island about 1697 or 1698 and settled in that part of Westerly which is now Richmond, RI. At the first town meeting held after the organization of Charlestown in 1748, he was elected town treasurer and overseer of the poor. John Hoxsie and Mary Hull's children:

1. John Hoxsie b. Ap. 11, 1704 (or Feb. 10, 1706) m. Mercy 2. Joseph Hoxsie b. Feb. 25, 1708 m. Deborah Babcock 3. Solomon Hoxsie b. Dec. 1, 1710 m. Mercy Davis 4. Stephen Hoxsie b. Nov. 28, 1713 m. (1) Elizabeth Kenyon ; m (2) Abagail Duell 5. Benjamin Hoxsie b. Apr. 14, 1716 m. (1) Sarah Knowles m. (2) Mary Stanton , m (3) Catherine (Gifford Collins

Contributor: Evelyn Rowe Nelson Source: Ancestors and Descendants of William Borwning Greene and Mary Hoxie Lewis with Allied Families by William E. Wright © 1993 p. 251

HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF STONINGTON, County of New London, Connecticut, from its first settlement in 1649 to 1900, by Richard Anson Wheeler, New London, CT, 1900, p. 442


GEDCOM Source

@R1453775113@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=163708873&pid=362

view all

John Hoxsie's Timeline

1677
March 2, 1677
Sandwich, Barnstable, Plymouth Colony
1704
April 11, 1704
Westerly, Kings, Rhode Island, United States
1708
February 25, 1708
Richmond, Washington, Rhode Island, USA
1710
December 1, 1710
Westerly, Providence Plantations County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1713
November 28, 1713
Westerly, Kings (now Washington) County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1716
April 14, 1716
Westerly, Kings, Rhode Island, United States
1736
April 20, 1736
Westerly, Kings, Rhode Island, USA
1767
1767
Age 89
Hopkinton, Kings (now Washington) County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations