Is your surname Hubbard?

Research the Hubbard family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Hubbard

Also Known As: "John Hubbard"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Glastonbury, Somersetshire, England
Death: Died in Hatfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Hatfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of George Hubbard, of Wethersfield; George Hubbard, I and Mary Hubbard
Husband of Mary Hubbard (Merriam)
Father of Jonathan Hubbard; Daniel Hubbard, Sr.; Mercy Boardman; Isaac Hubbard; Hannah Snell and 4 others
Brother of Mary Fowler; Sarah Harrison; Abigail Spinning; William Hubbard; Daniel Hubbard, I and 10 others

Occupation: Co-founder of Hadley, Massachusetts
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Hubbard

John the son of George and Mary Hubbard was born about 1630. He settled in Wethersfield and married Mary Merriam of Concord. He was one of the signers of the original agreement to move out the jurisdictions of Connecticut; he became one of the founders of Hadley in 1659. He moved to Hatfield in the latter part of his life and died there in 1706. His wife died in 1702. He fathered nine (9) children.


John Hubbard, oldest son and second child of George and Mary (Bishop) Hubbard, was born in England some time about the year 1630, and was undoubtedly a small child when brought to the New England Colonies by his parents. About 1647 he married Mary Merriam, a daughter of William and Sarah Merriam, of Concord, Mass. John Hubbard and his wife made their home at Hadley, Mass., and at Hatfield, where his death eventually occurred in 1702. His widow survived until 1713. They were the parents of nine children, the first five of which were born at Hadley. His children were as follows: Mary, John, Hannah, Jonathan, mentioned below; Daniel, Mercy, Isaac, Mary, and Sarah.


John Hubbard emigrated with his parents George & Mary (Bishop) Hubbard first to Watertown, MA, and then to Wethersfield, CT. While there he married Mary Meriam of Concord and had four children. In 1659 he helped form Hadley Plantation MA, where five more children were born. In 1683 he and his youngest son Isaac moved across the river to Hatfield, MA, where he lived adjacent to the Hill Cemetery. Inscription: John Hubbard Born in England about 1630 Died 1706 His wife Mary Merriam of Concord Mass

view all 17

John Hubbard's Timeline

1630
1630
Glastonbury, Somersetshire, England
1646
June 23, 1646
Age 16
Middlesex, Middletown, Connecticut
1655
April 12, 1655
Age 25
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1656
December 5, 1656
Age 26
Wethersfield, Connecticut Colony
1658
January 3, 1658
Age 28
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1660
1660
Age 30
Probably Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1661
March 9, 1661
Age 31
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts
1664
February 23, 1664
Age 34
Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1667
January 16, 1667
Age 37
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony