Is your surname Hugg?

Research the Hugg family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Hugg

Also Known As: "John Hugo"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England
Death: January 27, 1707 (67)
Burlington, Province of West Jersey
Immediate Family:

Husband of Catherine Hugg
Father of Elias Hugg and John Hugg, Jr.

Managed by: Keith Lampkin
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Hugg

There was a "Jos. Hugg" (sic) who owned land at the mouth of Timber Creek on the Delaware River as of the 1700 Map of Newton township. (might this have meant John?)

  • Mentioned in a letter of 1705 see page 248 of Irish Immigrants in the Land of Canaan: Letters and Memoirs from Colonial ...

edited by Kerby A. Miller, Arnold Schrier, Bruce D. Boling, David Noel Doyle. Also read the footnote #61

  • John Hugg was one of the witnesses to the marriage of Thomas Denis to Jane Tatnall back in Ireland in November 1681
    • John Hugg, from the Parish of Castle Ellis, County Wexford, was an early settler on Little Timber Creek, in the Newton settlement, where in 1683 he purchased 500 acres of land from Robert Zane. He served as a member of the Jersey Legislature in 1685. He died in 1706. His children were: John, Judge of Gloucester County courts, 1695-1706, Provincial Councillor of West New Jersey, etc., m. Priscilla, daughter of Francis Collins; Elias, m. Margaret, sister of Priscilla Collins; Joseph, m. Sarah; and Charles.(Judge Clement's First Settlers in Newton, 283-291. )

aka John Hugo

John Hugo, from the Parish of Castle Ellis, County We.xford, was an early settler on Little Timber Creek, in the Newton settlement, where in 1683 he purchased 500 acres of land from Robert Zane.

He served as a member of the Jersey Legislature in 1685. He died in 1706. His children were: John, Judge of Gloucester County courts, 1695-1706, Provincial Councillor of West New Jersey, etc., m. Priscilla, daughter of Francis Collins; Elias, m.

Margaret, sister of Priscilla Collins ; Joseph, m. Sarah ;

and Charles.'

view all

John Hugg's Timeline

1640
1640
Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England
1665
1665
Age 25
Of Gloucester, Nj
1665
Age 25
Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England
1707
January 27, 1707
Age 67
Burlington, Province of West Jersey