Is your surname Jernegan?

Research the Jernegan family

John Jernegan's Geni Profile

Records for John Jernegan

25,641 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir John Jernegan

Also Known As: "Jernigan"
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: Somerleyton Hall, Suffolk, England
Death: 1559 (64)
England
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Jernigham, of Somerleyton and Margaret Jernegan
Husband of Bridget Drury
Father of George Jerningham, MP; John Jerningham, of Somerleyton and Elizabeth Sulyard
Brother of Anne Jerningham
Half brother of Sir Henry Jerningham

Occupation: Knight. Of Somerleyton.
Managed by: Woodman Mark Lowes Dickinson, OBE
Last Updated:

About John Jernegan

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=geer_family_tree&id=I218868

Name: John JERNEGAN Sex: M ALIA: Sir John /Jernegan/ Birth: 1495 in Somerleyton, Yarmouth, Suffolk, England Death: 1559

Note:

   John was the eldest son of Edward Jernegan, Esquire, (ca. 1472-1515), Gentleman Usher of the King's Chamber, and his first wife Margaret Bedingfield. (Edward's younger brother was Sir Richard Jernegan, a quite distinguished statesman and diplomat.) Sir John was knighted in 1533, along with 43 others, for the coronation of Herry VIII's new wife Anne Boleyn. He was married to Bridget Drury, daughter of Sir Robert Drury and wife Anne Calthrop.
   Sir John's half-brother "Harry" Jernegan, 1509-1572, was a very active and important supporter of Princess Mary's accession to the throne in 1553, having been an officer of her household when she was a child taken away from her mother. The new Queen Mary made Harry a Knight of the Bath, Vice-Chamberlain and Master of the Horse, and endowed him with numerous profitable positions and estates, including the manor and park of Costessey "alias Cossey" in Norfolk, and Wingfield Castle in Suffolk. As "Sir Henry JERNINGHAM" he founded the younger branch of the family, which still spells it that way.
   The children of Sir John and Bridget Drury Jernegan include George; Anne, who married Sir Thomas Cornwallis and was the ancestress of Thomas Cornwallis in the American Revolution; and Elizabeth, who married Sir John Sulyard, Sheriff of Norfolk and Suffolk.

Father: Edward JERNEGAN b: ABT 1462 in Somerleyton, Yarmouth, Suffolk, England Mother: Margaret BEDINGFIELD b: ABT 1465 in Oxborough, Swaffham, Norfolk, England

Marriage 1 Bridget DRURY b: ABT 1492 in Hawstead, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England

   Married: 1

Children

   Has Children George JERNEGAN b: in Somerleyton, Yarmouth, Suffolk, England
   Has Children Anne JERNEGAN b: 28 JUN 1516 in Somerlayton, Yarmouth, Suffolk, England
   Has Children Elizabeth JERNEGAN b: 1517 in Somerlayton, Yarmouth, Suffolk, England

Sources:

   Title: Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage, and Knightage, 106th Edition
   Author: Charles Mosley, Editor
   Publication: London: Burke's Peerage Limited, 1999
   Repository:
   Note: Researched by Samuel Taylor Geer
   Media: Book
   Page: p. 663 
view all

John Jernegan's Timeline

1495
1495
Somerleyton Hall, Suffolk, England
1515
1515
Age 20
Somerleyton Hall, Suffolk, England
1515
Age 20
Somerleyton, Suffolk, England
1525
1525
Age 30
Somerleyton, Suffolk, , England
1559
1559
Age 64
England