John Jessup, of Wethersfield

Is your surname Jessup?

Research the Jessup family

John Jessup, of Wethersfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Jessup, of Wethersfield

Also Known As: "Burroughs"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yorkshire, England
Death: February 1638 (35)
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Francis Jessop and Frances Jessup
Husband of Joanna Whitmore
Father of Joanna Burroughs; Edward Jessup, of West Farms; Elizabeth Burroughs; Hannah Pettit; John Jessup, Jr and 2 others
Brother of Simon Jessup and Edward Jessop

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Jessup, of Wethersfield

John Jessup

  • b. circa 1606?, d. February 1637/38
  • John Jessup|b. c 1606?\\nd. Feb 1637/
  • Father Francis Jessop1 b. 12 November 1568
  • Mother Frances White1 b. 1575, d. 1636

John Jessup was born circa 1606? At Yorkshire, England. He was the son of Francis Jessop and Frances White.1 John Jessup married Joanna Kerrich, daughter of Thomas Kerrich of Saxsted and N. N. (?), before 1622.2

John Jessup was made supervisor of the will of his father-in-law, Thomas Kerrich, Yeoman of Saxsted in Suffolk on 6 January 1622.2 He witnessed the will of Thomas Kerrich of Saxsted on 6 January 1621/22 at Saxsted, Suffolk, England.2

John Jessup died in February 1637/38 at Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut.1

Married

  1. Joanna Kerrich b. circa 1582, d. after 1648

Children include

  1. Elizabeth Jessup+ b. 16281

John was born about 1602. More bio to come...

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=49867733


GEDCOM Note

Biography

Biography

Please note: This person may not have actually existed. Forinformation on various Jessup families in 17th-century England, Holland, and Connecticut, see Edward Jessup of West Farms, Westchester Co.,New York and his Descendants. The profile manager(s) are diligently researching this family to verify this person's place in this line of the Jessup family.

Update from https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Jessup-3 This person is documented to have existed so this notice has been removed.

Possibly the son of Jessop-5|Francis Jessop and White-432|Frances (White) Jessop, although this has not been substantiated. Some speculative documentation is given by William H. Whitmore in his "Gleanings" series in NEHGR.<ref>#Whitmore|Whitmore: NEHGR Vol. 26, Page 404</ref> John married Joanna _____, and Jacobus lists the following probably children:<ref name="FooF">Jacobus, vol. 1, pages 336-337 available through American Ancestors (subscription site) or for free through Family Search</ref>* John, removed from Wethersfield to Stamford in 1641, and to Southampton, Long Island by 1653

  • Edward
  • a daughter who married John BurroughsJacobus separately named this daughter Joanna,<ref>Jacobus (1943), Page 215</ref> but it is unknown what additional evidence, if any, allowed thisdetermination.

Research Notes

An earlier version of this profile listed John's birthplace as Leyden in April, 1602. John Jessup/Jessop came to Mass. by 1637,<ref name="Directory">The Great Migration Directory, by Robert Charles Anderson, page 184</ref><ref name="FooF" /><ref>#Stiles|Stiles: Vol. 2 Page 461</ref> removed to Wethersfield<ref name="Directory"/><ref name="FooF" /> with first settlers, and apparently was dead by Feb. 1637/8, when the Connecticut General Court ordered creditors to present claims. His widow married John Whitmore, who was of Wethersfield by 1639. TheWhitmores removed to Stamford in 1641 to Stamford. John was murderedby the Indians, Oct. 1648. In 1652, the widow Joanna Whitmore sold land in Stamford.<ref name="FooF" /> According to Steve Warling, citing Stamford Townrecords, v. 1-2, 1630-1806, in the 1652 land sale by the widow Whitmor, the land was sold by "attorney" John Burroughs as Mrs. Whitmor wasthen living in Masheag [Maspeth? i.e., Newtown].<ref name="Warling">Steve Warling, Descendants of John Burroughs, personal website, archive copy</ref> This supports the claim that John of Newtown's first wife Joanna was a Jessup. The original town record should be consulted and linked, if possible. In a court case in 1657, it was testified that "Edward Jessup and his mother widdow Whitmore went from Stamford to live elsewhere". <ref name="FooF" />

Sources

<references />* Anderson, Robert Charles, F.A.S.G., The Great Migration Directory, (Boston, Massachusetts, NEHGS, 2015), "Concise entries for all immigrant families for the entirety of the Great Migration, from 1620 to 1640.", page 184 -- spelled "Jessop".

  • Jacobus, Donald Lines. Space:History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield|History and Genealogy ofthe Families of Old Fairfield (Genealogical Publishing Company, 1930)
  • Jacobus, Donald Lines. "Strickland Notes in Space:TAG|The American Genealogist 20 (1943) pp.207-215.
  • Stiles, Henry. Space:The History of Ancient Wethersfield, Connecticut|The History of Ancient Wethersfield, Connecticut (Grafton Press, New York, 1904)
  • Whitmore, William H. Gleanings, Space:NEHGR|The New England Historical & Genealogical Register (NEHGS, Boston, Mass., 1847-)

See also:

Acknowledgment

  • Thank you to Steve Warling for his thorough and careful research of the first generations of the family of John Burroughs, which has enabled a coherent narrative supported by documentary evidence, much of which is hard to obtain.
view all 16

John Jessup, of Wethersfield's Timeline

1602
April 1602
Yorkshire, England
1617
1617
England, United Kingdom
1624
1624
Yorkshire, England
1625
1625
England
1627
1627
1628
1628
Leyden, Zuid Holland, Netherlands
1628
New Town, Long Island , New York
1635
1635
Long Island, New York
1638
February 1638
Age 35
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut