John (Johannis) Aldrich or Aldridge

Is your surname Aldrich?

Research the Aldrich family

John (Johannis) Aldrich or Aldridge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John (Johannis) Aldrich

Also Known As: "John /Aldrich/", "John Aldrich"
Birthplace: St. Augustine's Parish, Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: after January 11, 1610
This is his wife's death date. His date and location of death are unknown.
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. John Aldrich, of St. Augustine's, Norwich and Margaret / Margaretta E. Aldrich
Husband of Agnes Anna Aldrich
Father of Emma Aldrich/ Aldridge; John (Johannis) Aldridge; Radelph "Ralph" Aldridge; Grace (Gracia) Aldridge; William (Willmus) Aldridge and 1 other
Brother of Edmundus "Edmund" Aldrich and Elizabeth Aldrich

Managed by: Pam Wilson (may be slow to respond)
Last Updated:

About John (Johannis) Aldrich or Aldridge

Note from Pam Wilson, Geni Curator and Arledge researcher:

I'm not sure where the date of birth and location originated. After looking at the Worstead Parish Register for 1558, there is no listing there for his birth in October of that year. I've attached a copy of that listing to the profile. So it is likely that he was born elsewhere in Norfolk.

Also, there is no record of John's death. Agnes died in 1610, listed as the "wife of John Aldrich," which would presume that John was still alive. What did he do and where did he go after his wife's death? Note that many online genealogies list his death date as January 11, 1610; however, that was his wife's date of burial, not his. His burial date is not listed for that year.

The question of John’s parentage is a large one. We have NO evidence at this time that John was the son of Rev. Henry Aldred, as claimed by a number of books published (see below).

NOTE: IF THE REV. HENRY ALDRED IS LISTED AS FATHER OF JOHN, THIS IS INCORRECT, in spite of the perpetuation of this belief in the 1960s and 1970s by Allred (1965), Boddie (1966), Aldridge (1975) and continued by Sekanick (1994). In fact, Rev. Henry Aldred was younger than John Aldrich, and their names were always spelled distinctly, even on the same pages, as Aldred and Aldrich, respectively.

The Rev. Henry Aldred who was Vicar of Worstead from 1601 until his death in 1648 (putting him in the same geographical location as this John Aldrich) was in fact most likely born in 1571—13 years AFTER this John Aldrich. I do not believe that they were related. Henry Aldred is documented to have been the son of Thomas Aldred of Yaxham, Norfolk, England, according to Cambridge University Records:

JOHN ALDRICH was reportedly born circa 1558. Given that the first record for him in Worstead is his marriage record, in 1584, we can surmise that his birthdate was likely to have been prior to 1566. Since there are no indications of any Aldrich families in Worstead in this period, it's likely that he was from a neighboring village or from greater Norwich, which was the home of many Aldrich families. After studying all of the Aldrich families in Norfolk of the 16th century listed in extant records, the best match would be that he is the same as John, son of John Aldrich (Aldriche), of St. Augustine's, Norwich and Margaret / Margaretta Aldrich (NN), who was born in St. Augustine's Parish, Norwich, and baptized there 25 October 1561. I can find no other marriage or death records matching this John Aldrich. If so, this would make John age 23 at his marriage to Agnes, which is a realistic age for a first marriage.

He married at Worstead Parish (Norfolk, England) on 9 February 1583-4, AGNES ROLFE or ROFFE. (Another reading of this surname in the register gives it as ROSSE,)

The Worstead Parish Registers contain these entries:

  • 1583/1584 9 Feb. John Aldriche & Agnes Roffe (or Rosse or Rolfe).
  • 1585 25 Dec.: Emma d. Johannis Aldrich.
  • 1588 3 Oct.: Johannis s. Johannis Aldrich. [PW: seems to read "Domino tertio in Octobre"--third Sunday in October?]
  • 1590 8 Nov.: Gracia d. Johannis Aldrich. [PW: This last name does not appear to be Aldrich. It starts with an M.]
  • 1595/1596 2 Feb.. Edmund Boutman & Anna Aldrich
  • 1596/1597 2 Jan.: Willmus s. Agnetis Aldriche. If Agnes had married Boutman a year before, then why would she be listed as Aldrich here? Also, in that case, Boutman would be William's father and he would be listed as the son of Edmund Boutman. It *is* irregular that he is listed as Agnes' son and not as Johannis', however.
  • 1598/1599 25 Feb.: Radelph s. Johannis Aldrich
  • 1610 11 Jan. Agnethis wife of John Aldrich.
  • 1613 2 Feb.. Barthrum Seeke & Emma Aldrich
  • 1626 2 July Clement Aldrich & Susan Boswell.

Alice Sekanick wrote that apparently John was absent from home for quite some time, and Agnes/Anna remarried and had at least one child by her new husband, Edmund/Edward Boutman, whom she married on 2 Feb 1596 (while still legally married to Aldridge). Her offspring William is probably the son of Boutman, according to Sekanick (59).

Sekanick, citing Boddie, writes: "John Aldrich and his wife were involved in a domestic dilemma which surely caused acute embarrassment to his clerical family. It seems that he was absent from home for some time, and, thinking him dead, his wife remarried one Edmund/Edward Boutman on February 2, 1596. John's reappearance and the resulting dilemma were addressed by Bishop Redman during his visit to the Diocese of Norwich in 1597; he noted, ‘Ann Aldrige. For having two husbands living.’ The problem was resolved, and she returned to her husband, John Aldrich." (59)

However, I am not clear how Sekanick came to the conclusion that Anna Aldrich and Agnes Aldrich were the same person. Nowhere else is Agnes called Anna, though she is sometimes called Agnetis or some variation of this longer form. Also, if John had merely gone away, why would the Church allow Agnes to remarry without evidence of his death? As we see by Clement's 1626 marriage to Susan, she is marked as a widow in the register--but in this case Boutman's bride is merely Anna Aldrich. The only indication in the Worstead Parish Register of any irregularity between John and Agnes is that son William on 2 Jan 1596/1597 was listed upon baptism as *her* son rather than, as was customary, as the son of John: "Willmus son of Agnetis Aldriche." This is actually on the page facing the page in which Edmund Boutman's and Anna Aldrich's marriage was registered. If Agnes had married Boutman a year before, then why would she be listed as Aldrich here rather than as Agnes Boutman? Also, in that case, Boutman should be William's legal father and he would be listed as the son of Edmund Boutman. If she had, in the meantime, following Sekanick's theory, reconciled with her husband John Aldrich (and was again using the name Aldrich), then why would he be listed as Agnes *Aldrich's*' son and not as John's?

Since there are no other Aldrich families in Worstead, I believe that, rather than John having been born in Worstead (unless that evidence is available), there is a good likelihood that he was from one of the Aldrich families in a neighboring town who settled in Worstead upon marrying Alice, who was born there. This may have also been the case with Clement, who is of the right age to have been John's son but for whom no birth record can be found in the Worstead Parish Register. He may have been John's nephew or other relative who came to Worstead to marry.


Worstead Parish Register 1558-1660 (available online through, Alice Sekanick, "The Hutchinson Family" (privately published, 1994: 624 Kirby Lane, Richardson, TX 75080). See also Franklin Rudolph Aldridge, "Aldridge Records, Vol. 2." 1975 (139 Ewing Dr, Nashville, TN; avail from Gen Soc of CJCLDS, sp pp. 176 ff, "The Arledge Family Records" (Ch. 11) and Dr. Rulon C. Allred, "The Allred Family in America, Vol. 1" (Salt Lake City: William R. Bischoff, 1965), and John Bennett Boddie, "The Allred (Aldridge) Family in England and North Carolina" in Historical Southern Families, vol. X (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co, 1966).

Alternate birth year - 1575 Married in 1584 or 1598

view all

John (Johannis) Aldrich or Aldridge's Timeline

October 25, 1561
St. Augustine's Parish, Norwich, Norfolk, England
December 25, 1585
Worstead, Norfolk, England (christening date)
October 1588
(3rd Sunday in October, 1588) Worstead, Norfolk, England
February 25, 1589
Worstead, Norfolk, England
November 8, 1590
Worstead, Norfolk, England (christening date)
January 2, 1597
Bef. 02 Jan 1597/98; Worstead, Norfolk, England
Worstead, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
January 11, 1610
Age 48
This is his wife's death date. His date and location of death are unknown.