John Lamb, of Springfield

Is your surname Lamb?

Research the Lamb family

John Lamb, of Springfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Lamb, of Springfield

Also Known As: "lambe/"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: Barnardiston, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Lamb, of Roxbury and Elizabeth Lamb
Husband of Lydia (Wright) (Bliss) (Norton) (Lamb) Cotton and Joanna Lamb
Father of Joanna Stebbins; John Lamb; Job Lamb; Thomas Lamb, twin; Son Lamb and 9 others
Brother of Thomas Lamb, of Charlestown; Susan Lamb; Samuel Lamb; Abel Lamb; Decline Smith and 2 others
Half brother of Caleb Lamb; Joshua Lamb; Mary Bailey; Dorothy Lamb; Abiel Lamb, Sr. and 1 other

Occupation: wheelwright; Came on Winthrop Fleet with father (at two?)
Managed by: Keri Smith
Last Updated:

About John Lamb, of Springfield

Note: John Lamb was baptized in Barnardiston, England on April 20,1628 and died on September 29, 1690 in Springfield,Massachusetts. John settled in Springfield Jan 1651, was a wheelwright and an East Indies trader. May have been at NewLondon Connecticut, 1664-69, and at Kittery, Maine, 1655-56. On May 27, 1852 he received 19 pounds 13 shillings in full of his share in the estate of his father, Thomas Lambe of Roxbury. John held the following positions in Springfield: fence viewer 1653 &1666, surveyor of highways 1662, & sealer of weights and measures. He had the fifth seat in the Church in 1663. Signed petition against imposts 1668. Served as Sergeant, Westfield garrison, Aug 1676 (King Philip's War). Took oath of allegiance31 Dec 1678, Springfield. His heirs received grants at Woodstock CT 1695 for his military service. [Research by Patricia C. Lamb]

"Thomas Lamb of Roxbury, Massachusetts"; by Patricia C. Lamb from the "American Genealogist"; 1980 (Per SCGS) and "The GreatMigration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633"; by Robert Charles Anderson; New England Historic Genealogical Society; Boston, Massachusetts; 1995 (974.A549 LAPL) (F7 .G741995 CSL)

John Lamb arrived in Springfield, Massachusetts in 1751/52.

"The Samuel Chapin Genealogy"; by Orange Chapin; p. 312; Metcalf& Company; Northampton, Massachusetts; 1862 (CS71.C55 1862a CSL)

"Thomas Lambe of Roxbury; English Puritan, founder of an American lineage in the colony of the Massachusetts Bay and some of his descendants, 1630-1932"; Albert Roswell Lamb; Washington,DC; 1932 (929.2 L1652L ACPL)

"New England Families Genealogical and Memorial"; by William Richard Cutter; 4:1986; The Genealogical Publishing Company,Inc.; Baltimore, Maryland; 1996 (929.274 C991 LAPL) (974.oNEa/Gen SCGS)

"Longmeadow Families"; 31:418 from the "NEHGS Register"; Jane Fletcher Fiske, editor; The New England Historic Genealogical Society; Boston, Massachusetts (974.0 NEa/Gen SCGS)

REFN: #544June's informationMallory info p 51

John's will made 14 Aug 1673 (not in Conn. Records). He came with his father

Thomas, in Winthrop Fleet 1630. He lived in Kittery, Maine 1651; New London,

Conn. 1664. In 1674, he leased, for 7 yr. Millat head of Mystic River. Has

court records March 1651 & June 1653 in Kittery as thief & a liar. He moved to

New London before July 1666 when he bought land on Edward Start. Vera Wozniak

says Ann Powell (Chapin) Plaisted was John's wife.


(f/g) John Lamb Birth: Apr., 1628 Barnardiston Suffolk, England Death: Sep. 28, 1690 Springfield Hampden County Massachusetts, USA

JOHN, 3rd known child of Thomas & Elizabeth Lamb, was poss. baptized at Barnardiston 20 April 1628, He married (1) by 1653 Joanna _____ (birth of first recorded child Springfield 20 February 1653[/4]. He married (2) at Springfield 26 January 1687/8 Lydia (Wright) (Bliss) Norton, daughter of Samuel Wright and widow of Lawrence Bliss and John Norton. Source: Anderson's Great Migration Begins. He died Sept 28,1690 at Springfield,MA.


Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas Lamb (1600 - 1646)
 Elizabeth Lamb (____ - 1639) 
Spouse:
 Lydia Wright Colton (____ - 1699)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Jul 16, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 55023506 -tcd

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=55023506

His brother THOMAS appears as a freeman on the WInthrop Society list


On 27 May 1652 "John Lamb of Springfield, wheelwright, son of Thomas Lamb late of Roxbury deceased," acknowledged receipt of his share of his father's estate from "Thomas Halley of Roxbury my father-in-law."

An entry in the NEHGR states: "John Lamb and Thomas Lamb sonnes of John Lamb bor the 15 day of ye 8 mon. 1655." Evidently these are twins.* Reference: RootsWeb's WorldConnect - SmartCopy: Apr 14 2017, 4:52:38 UTC

JOHN, 3rd known child of Thomas & Elizabeth Lamb, was poss. baptized at Barnardiston 20 April 1628, He married (1) by 1653 Joanna _____ (birth of first recorded child Springfield 20 February 1653[/4]. He married (2) at Springfield 26 January 1687/8 Lydia (Wright) (Bliss) Norton, daughter of Samuel Wright and widow of Lawrence Bliss and John Norton. Source: Anderson's Great Migration Begins. He died Sept 28,1690 at Springfield,MA.

view all 24

John Lamb, of Springfield's Timeline

1628
April 20, 1628
Barnardiston, Suffolk, England
April 20, 1628
England
1651
September 20, 1651
Age 23
Springfield, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1654
1654
Age 25
Of Stonington, New London, Connecticut
1655
May 15, 1655
Age 27
Springfield, Hampden, Ma
May 15, 1655
Age 27
Springfield, Hampden, Ma
1658
1658
Age 29
Of Stonington, New London, Connecticut
1660
June 15, 1660
Age 32
Springfield, Hampden, MA, USA