Is your surname Lanier?

Research the Lanier family

John Lanier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Lanier

Also Known As: "Lannyer"
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: London, England
Death: December 1616 (51)
London, England
Place of Burial: London, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Nicholas "The Elder" Lanier, Sr. and NN Lanier
Husband of Frances Lanier
Father of Mark Anthony Lanier; Nicholas "The Younger" Lanier; Judith Norgate; Lucretia Lanier; Mark Anthony Lanier, Sr. and 1 other
Brother of Anne Lanier
Half brother of Alphonso Lanier; Innocent Lanier; Mary Lanier; Ellen Ferrabosco; Andrea Lanier, Sr. and 4 others

Managed by: Cheryl Judd
Last Updated:

About John Lanier

JOHN LANIER, first son of Nicholas Lanier, was born by 1565. He was a flutist. On October 17, 1585 at the Holy Minories, London, England he married Frances Galliardello. She was baptized November 4, 1566 at the Holy Minories, daughter of Mark Anthony and Margerie Galliardello. Mark Anthony Galliardello was a native of Venice, Italy. He became of the Queen’s musicians, having been sent for by King Henry VIII. Sometime before 1610, John and Frances Lanier had moved to Camberwell, probably to be near Frances’ mother, as Margerie Galliardello died there in February 1610/11, her will being dated February 15, 1610 and proved March 9, 1610/11. In the will she names a son Caesar, and her daughter Frances Lanier, wife of John Lanier, one of his Majesties’ Musicians. Her husband, Mark Anthony Galliardello had died in 1585, and the Register of the Holy Minories says of him, “Mr. Mark Anthony Galliardello, a Musician and servant to ye Queen’s Majestie, was buried in good name and fame and most godly respect of all his neighbors, ye 17 June 1585”. They were still living in Camberwell when John Lanier made his will November 21, 1616, which was proved there on December 21, 1616 in the Archdeaconry Court of Surry. The Parish Register of St. Giles church, Camberwell, recorded his burial as “the 5th day of December 1616”. He would have been about 51 years old. His will names his wife Frances, sons Mark Anthony (2nd), John, and Francis; two daughters, Lucretia and Elizabeth, both being due by bond from his son Nicholas Lanier Gent. at their ages of 18; his daughter Judith, wife of Edward Norgate. He requests that he be buried in the Chancel of Camberwell Church “near my mother-in-law, Mrs. Mark Anthony Galliardello”. He leaves to his wife a messuage (which means a dwelling house and adjoining lands including adjacent buildings) and tenement called Suttie Campes, County Cambridge, for life. Children: i. Mark Anthony Lanier, bapt. 26 Aug 1587; d. 26 Aug 1587. ii. Nicholas Lanier, bapt. 10 Sep 1588; d. 1665/6; m. Elizabeth iii. Judith Lanier, bapt. 20 Dec 1590; m. Edward Norgate iv. Mark Anthony Lanier (2nd), b. abt 1592; d. 1660; m. Judith v. John Lanier, b. abt 1594; m. Eleanor vi. Francis Lanier, b. abt 1596 vii. Lucretia Lanier viii. Elizabeth Lanier

view all

John Lanier's Timeline

1565
1565
London, England
1586
1586
Age 21
London, England

Name Mark Anthony Lannyer
Gender Male
Christening Date 20 Jul 1586
Christening Place HOLY TRINITY IN THE MINORIES,LONDON,LONDON,ENGLAND
Death Date 26 Aug 1587
Father's Name John Lannyer

IGI Record Batch PO1553-1

1588
1588
Age 23
London, England

Name Nicholas Lannyer
Gender Male
Christening Date 10 Sep 1588
Christening Place HOLY TRINITY IN THE MINORIES,LONDON,LONDON,ENGLAND
Father's Name John Lannyer

IGI Record Batch PO1553-1

1590
1590
Age 25
London, England

Name Judith Lannyer
Gender Female
Christening Date 20 Dec 1590
Christening Place HOLY TRINITY IN THE MINORIES,LONDON,LONDON,ENGLAND
Father's Name John Lannyer

IGI Record Batch PO1553-1

1592
1592
Age 27
1595
1595
Age 30
1596
1596
Age 31
1616
December 5, 1616
Age 51
London, England

The Parish Register of St. Giles church, Camberwell, recorded his burial as “the 5th day of December 1616”. He would have been about 51 years old.
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=119376793

December 1616
Age 51
London, England

Will dated November 21, 1616, proved December 21,
1616.