John Leigh, of Agawam

Is your surname Lee?

Research the Lee family

John Leigh, of Agawam's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Lee

Also Known As: "John Leigh the immigrant ancestor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chigwell, Essex, England
Death: Died in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Leigh of Agawam's father and John Leigh of Agawam's mother
Husband of Anne Lee
Father of John Lee, of Ipswich & Boston; Unknown Leigh Honkins, Tuttle, Patch; Joseph Lee, of Ipswich & Concord; Sarah Hunkins and Ann Patch

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Leigh, of Agawam

John Lee or Leigh was born abt 1600 in England and died 8 July 1671 at (Agawam) Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts. His will dated 12 June 1671 was proved 16 September 1671.

Parents: unknown

Married:

  1. abt 1638 at Boston, Suffolk Massachusetts to Anne Hungerford

5 children of Anne Hungerford and John Lee include:

  1. John Lee b. ~1639
  2. Joseph Lee
  3. Sarah Lee b. ~1647
  4. Mary Lee b. ~1649
  5. Ann Lee b. ~1651 at Ipswich, Essex MA; d. Sep. 28, 1691 at Ipswich, Essex MA

Events

  • Sailed from Ipswich, England in 1634.

Notes

John Leigh is first mentioned in the Ipswich records in 1640 when he was granted the hay on Chebacco Way, near Labor-in-Vain Creek. In his will, he appoints his sons John and Joseph as executors and mentions Sarah Hungerfoot who lived with the family: "Item, I give unto Sarah Hungerfoot, besides what I have given her already, Twenty pound to be payd her by my two sons ten pound a piece at her marryage, Provided that she proceed orderly therein, and shall continue to live with my wife till that time in ye same way as hitherto she hath done."

Links

Sources

  • Lord, William G., History of Athol Massachusetts, Somerville Printing Company, Somerville, MA, 1953
                                                                                                                                                                            
view all

John Leigh, of Agawam's Timeline

1600
1600
Chigwell, Essex, England
1639
1639
Age 39
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts
1643
October 16, 1643
Age 43
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1643
Age 43
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1647
1647
Age 47
Ipswich, Essex, MA, USA
1656
1656
Age 56
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1671
July 8, 1671
Age 71
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts