John Lyon, 6th Lord Glamis

Is your surname Lyon?

Research the Lyon family

John Lyon, 6th Lord Glamis's Geni Profile

Records for John Lyon

1,657,961 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Lyon, 6th Lord Glamis

Also Known As: "John /Lyon/", "6th Lord Glamis", "Jon"
Birthdate: (37)
Birthplace: Glamis, Forfarshire (Present Angus), Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: April 08, 1528 (37)
Leith, Midlothian, Scotland, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Son of John Lyon, 4th Lord Glamis and Elizabeth Gray
Husband of Janet Douglas, Lady Glamis
Father of John Lyon, 7th Lord of Glamis; Elizabeth Forbes; Margaret Lyon; George de Weston Lamb and Archibald Lyon of Glamis
Brother of George Lyon, 5th Lord Glamis and Alexander Lyon

Occupation: 6th Lord Glamis, 6th Lord of Glamis, 5th Lord of Glamis
Managed by: Joyce Darlene Tharp
Last Updated:

About John Lyon, 6th Lord Glamis

From thepeerage.com: John Lyon, 6th Lord Glamis was born circa 1491¹. He was the son of John Lyon, 4th Lord Glamis and Elizabeth Gray. He married Janet Douglas, daughter of George Douglas, Master of Angus and Elizabeth Drummond, before 12 December 1527¹. He died on 8 April 1528 at Leith, Scotland.¹

The title Lord Glamis was created in 1445 for Sir Patrick Lyon (1402–1459), grandson of Sir John. John Lyon, 6th Lord Glamis, married Janet Douglas, daughter of the Master of Angus, at a time when King James V was feuding with the Douglases. In December 1528 Janet was accused of treason for bringing supporters of the Earl of Angus to Edinburgh. She was then charged with poisoning her husband, Lord Glamis, who had died on 17 September 1528. Eventually, she was accused of witchcraft, and was burned at the stake at Edinburgh on 17 July 1537. James V subsequently seized Glamis, living there for some time.[5]

Children of John Lyon, 6th Lord Glamis and Janet Douglas

  1. George Lyon d. a 1542
  2. Margaret Lyon d. 15 Jun 1610
  3. Elizabeth Lyon ²
  4. John Lyon, 7th Lord Glamis+ d. b 18 Sep 1559

Sources

  1. Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 1282. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.
  2. Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1451. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
view all

John Lyon, 6th Lord Glamis's Timeline

1491
1491
Glamis, Forfarshire (Present Angus), Scotland, (Present UK)
1510
October 1510
Age 19
East Stoke, Nottinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1510
Age 19
1518
1518
Age 27
Glamis, Angushire, Scotland
1528
April 8, 1528
Age 37
Leith, Midlothian, Scotland, (Present UK)
????
????