Revd. John Lyon

Is your surname Lyon?

Research the Lyon family

Revd. John Lyon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Lyon, Min. of Tealing

Also Known As: "Min. of Airlie", "Min. of Glamis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ogil, Angus, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: June 1702
Kirriemuir, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of John Lyon and Catherine Lyon (Ogilvy)
Husband of nn Lyon
Father of James Lyon
Brother of Silvestre Lyon; James Lyon; Elspeth Lyon; Alexander Lyon; Frederick Lyon, Min. of Airlie and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Revd. John Lyon

Biographical Summary

John Lyon, third son of John L. of Wester Ogil and Catherine Ogilvy ; educated at Univ. of St Andrews; M.A. (28th July 1656); licen. by Presb. of Forfar in 1659; ord. to Airlie 17th Oct. 1663 ; trans, to Glamis 21st Dec. 1681 ; trans, and adm. before 27th July 1684; Archdeacon of Dunkeld in 1687 ; dem. 3rd Sept. 1701 ; died at Kirriemuir June 1702. He marr., and had issue —

  • John ;
  • Patrick ;
  • George ;
  • Charles ;
  • Andrew ;

Margaret ;

  • Agnes.

SOURCE: Fasti ecclesiae scoticanae: the succession of ministers in the Church of Scotland from the reformation, Vol. V, page 370

view all

Revd. John Lyon's Timeline

1660
1660
Ogil, Angus, Scotland, United Kingdom
1680
1680
Age 20
1702
June 1702
Age 42
Kirriemuir, Scotland