Is your surname Marmon?

Research the Marmon family

John Marmon's Geni Profile

Records for John Marmon

19,706 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Marmon

Also Known As: "Cannibal Jack", "Jacky"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: Died in Rawhia, Northland, New Zealand
Place of Burial: New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Son of Patrick Marmon and Catherine Marmon
Husband of Hawea; Ihipera; Hauāuru and Pungi
Father of Mere Marmon

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Marmon

Jack Marmon, known as Cannibal Jack, was the son of a Sydney stonemason. He jumped ship, married a Maori woman and settled near Horeke, across the river at Marmon's Point. There was no white man nearer than the missionaries at Kerikeri. A man of slight build, aggressive manner and quick mind, he lived as a Maori joining in their intertribal fights and feasting on human flesh. He died in 1880 and was buried at Marmon's point after a drunken Irish wake.

http://www.marmionfamilytree.com/John_Marmion_1798.html

See also: Cannibal Jack: The Life & Times of Jacky Marmon, a Pakeha -Maori by Trevor Bentley & http://www.teara.govt.nz/en/biographies/1m14/marmon-john.

view all

John Marmon's Timeline

1800
June 5, 1800
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
1826
1826
Age 25
New Zealand
1880
September 3, 1880
Age 80
Rawhia, Northland, New Zealand
1880
Age 79
New Zealand