John . McChristen, III, Deemster of the Isle of Man

Is your surname McChristen?

Research the McChristen family

John . McChristen, III, Deemster of the Isle of Man's Geni Profile

Records for John McChristen

1,929 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John . McChristen, III, Deemster of the Isle of Man

Also Known As: "McCrystyn", "McChristyn", "McCrysten"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Atadale, Lezayre, Isle of Mann
Death: Died in Milntown, Lezayre, Isle of Mann
Immediate Family:

Son of John IV McChristen
Husband of Clayborine McCrystyn
Father of Daniel McCrysten; John McChristen, IV; Ewan Mc Christen; Robert McCrystyn; Marke McCrystyn and 2 others
Brother of Daniel McChristen; NN McChristen and unkown McChristen

Occupation: Deemster of the Isle of Man
Managed by: Robin A. Moore
Last Updated:

About John . McChristen, III, Deemster of the Isle of Man

Deemster of the Isle of Man 1511, 1516, 1521.


Deemster John McCrystyn1 M, #153672, d. circa 1527 Last Edited=5 Nov 2007

    Deemster John McCrystyn was born at Altadale, Lezayre, Isle of Man.2 He was the son of Deemster John McCrystyn.1 He married, firstly, Calyborri Ine Kneale.1 He married, secondly, Joan Skillicorne, daughter of Nicholas Skillicorne and Margaret Moore.1 He died circa 1527 at Milntown, Lezayre, Isle of Man.2,3,4
     Before 1511 he bought the property immediately adjoining the family's Altadale estate, combined the two, and changed the name to Milntown. With but one break, Milntown remained in Christian hands for more than 500 years.2 He held the office of Deemster between 1511 and 1535.2 
    John was responsible for putting Manx Laws into writing for the first time.2

Children of Deemster John McCrystyn and Joan Skillicorne Deemster William McCrystyn+1 d. c 1535 John McCrystyn+2 Robert McCrystyn2 Ewan McCrystyn+2 Marke McCrystyn+2 unknown daughter1 McCrystyn2 unknown daughter2 McCrystyn2 Child of Deemster John McCrystyn and Calyborri Ine Kneale Daniel McCrystyn2 b. 1511 Citations [S35] BLG1965 volume 2, page 96. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35] [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005. [S64] Glynn Christian, Fragile Paradise: The discovery of Fletcher Christian, Bounty mutineer, 2nd ed. (U.S.A.: Bounty Books, 2005), page xiv-xv. Hereinafter cited as Fragile Paradise. [S35] BLG1965. [S35]

view all

John . McChristen, III, Deemster of the Isle of Man's Timeline

1450
1450
Atadale, Lezayre, Isle of Mann
1451
1451
Age 1
1472
1472
Age 22
Isle Man,Great Britian,,
1500
1500
Age 50
Milntown,,,Isle Of Man
1532
1532
Age 82
Milntown, Lezayre, Isle of Mann
1550
1550
Age 82
Isle of Man
????
????
????