John McChristen, I, Deemster

Is your surname McChristen?

Research the McChristen family

John McChristen, I, Deemster's Geni Profile

Records for John McChristen

1,932 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John McChristen, I, Deemster

Also Known As: "McChristen", "McCristen", "MacChrystyn", "Christian"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: MILNTOWN, Isle of Man
Death: Died in Atadale, Lezayre, Isle of Mann
Immediate Family:

Son of William McChristen, Deemster and Deemster William McCrystyn
Husband of Jane . McChristen
Father of John IV McChristen
Brother of Robert McChristen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John McChristen, I, Deemster

Deemster John McCrystyn was born at Altadale, Lezayre, Isle of Man. He was the son of Deemster William McCrystyn. He died in 1498 at Altadale, Lezayre, Isle of Man. He held the office of Deemster between 1448 and 1498.

http://www.thepeerage.com/p15347.htm#i153468


Deemster John McCrystyn1 M, #153468, d. 1498 Last Edited=21 Mar 2014

    Deemster John McCrystyn was born at Altadale, Lezayre, Isle of Man.2 He was the son of Deemster William McCrystyn.1 He was born in 1420. He died in 1498 at Altadale, Lezayre, Isle of Man.2,3
    He held the office of Deemster between 1448 and 1498.3

Children of Deemster John McCrystyn Deemster John McCrystyn+1 d. 1511 Daniel McCrystyn2 Citations [S35] BLG1965 volume 2, page 96. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35] [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005. [S64] Glynn Christian, Fragile Paradise: The discovery of Fletcher Christian, Bounty mutineer, 2nd ed. (U.S.A.: Bounty Books, 2005), page xiv-xv. Hereinafter cited as Fragile Paradise.

view all

John McChristen, I, Deemster's Timeline

1410
1410
MILNTOWN, Isle of Man
1430
1430
Age 20
Lezayre, Isle of Man
1498
1498
Age 88
Atadale, Lezayre, Isle of Mann