John IV McChristen

Is your surname McChristen?

Research the McChristen family

John IV McChristen's Geni Profile

Records for John McChristen

1,929 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John McChristen, II, Deemster of the Isle of Man and Justiciarus Regis

Also Known As: "McChristen", "McCristen", "MacChrystyn", "Christian"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Altadale, Lezayre, Isle of Man
Death: Died in Lezayre, Isle of Man
Immediate Family:

Son of John McChristen, I, Deemster; Deemster John McCrystyn and Jane . McChristen
Father of John . McChristen, III, Deemster of the Isle of Man; Daniel McChristen; NN McChristen and unkown McChristen

Occupation: Deemster of the Isle of Man, Justiciarus Regis, First Deemster of Man
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John IV McChristen

Deemster of the Isle of Man and Justiciarus Regis with Johanne Moore in 1502, 1505, and 1509.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Deemster John McCrystyn was born at Altadale, Lezayre, Isle of Man. He was the son of Deemster John McCrystyn. He died in 1511 at Altadale, Lezayre, Isle of Man.

He was the Coroner of Ayre between 1496 and 1497. He held the office of Deemster between 1500 and 1510.

http://www.thepeerage.com/p15347.htm#i153467


Deemster John McCrystyn1 M, #153467, d. 1511 Last Edited=5 Nov 2007

    Deemster John McCrystyn was born at Altadale, Lezayre, Isle of Man.2 He was the son of Deemster John McCrystyn.1 He died in 1511 at Altadale, Lezayre, Isle of Man.2,3
    He was the Coroner of Ayre between 1496 and 1497.2 He held the office of Deemster between 1500 and 1510.2

Children of Deemster John McCrystyn unknown daughter3 McCrystyn2 unknown daughter4 McCrystyn2 unknown daughter5 McCrystyn2 unknown daughter6 McCrystyn2 Daniel McCrystyn1 Deemster John McCrystyn+1 d. c 1527 unknown daughter1 McCrystyn2 unknown daughter2 McCrystyn2 Citations [S35] BLG1965 volume 2, page 96. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35] [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005. [S64] Glynn Christian, Fragile Paradise: The discovery of Fletcher Christian, Bounty mutineer, 2nd ed. (U.S.A.: Bounty Books, 2005), page xiv-xv. Hereinafter cited as Fragile Paradise.

view all

John IV McChristen's Timeline

1430
1430
Lezayre, Isle of Man
1450
1450
Age 20
Atadale, Lezayre, Isle of Mann
1511
1511
Age 81
Lezayre, Isle of Man
????
Atadale, Lezayre, Isle of Mann
????
????