John Golden McDonald

Is your surname McDonald?

Research the McDonald family

John Golden McDonald's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Golden McDonald

Also Known As: "JOHN TI-TA-S-GI-S-GI MCDONALD", "TI-TA-S-GI-S-GI"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Inverness, Highland, Scotland
Death: Died in TN, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of McDonald and unknown
Husband of Annie McDonald
Father of Mary Ross; Lucy Herron and George McDonald

Occupation: Scottish Fur Trader
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Golden McDonald

  • INDEX[2975] All data from Gaddie.

Vann's, Ross' & McDonalds lived in the Lauren's Co. area, and then moved to what became North Georgia in Rossville and Springplace until 1838. In 1838 John McDonald is at Ft. Loudoun, Tennessee. John McDonald who is mentioned in Isaac Sharps will is listed in the book"Scots in the Carolinas 1680-1830". I found John McDonald on pg.. 143. It says:"McDONALD JOHN, Born in Inverness during 1747. Emigrated from Scotland to America in 1766. Merchant in Charleston, SC. Married Annie Shorey."

     

Children of ANNIE SHOREY and JOHN MCDONALD are:

	i.	 	MARY MOLLY3 MCDONALD (Source: Emmet Starr, Ross 1-1-1.), b. November 01, 1770, Ft Laudon, CNE [TN]; d. October 05, 1808, Marysville, TN; m. DANIEL ROSS (Source: Emmet Starr, E Starr, 410.), 1786, Chickamauga, TN; b. July 14, 1760, Sutherlandshire, Scotland; d. May 22, 1830, Chattanooga, CNE.
	More About MARY MOLLY MCDONALD:

Clan: Ani'-Tsi'skwa = Bird Clan (Gi-gu-i) Starr's Notes: D097; b:11/1/1770 d:10/5/1808

	More About DANIEL ROSS:

1817-19 Reservations: July 1817, # 15, Lookout Mt, in Right of Wife, 4 in family Blood: Scottish Residence: 1817, Lookout Mountain Starr's Notes: D097; b:1760 Sutherland, Scotland, d;5/22/1830

	ii.	 	GEORGE MCDONALD (Source: Brainerd Journal, The, 30, 450.), b. Abt. 1775; d. February 16, 1817, Brainerd Church, CNE; m. SALLY SCOTT (Source: Brainerd Journal, The, 450.), Bef. 1807; b. Abt. 1786; d. June 10, 1830 (Source: C002.).
	More About GEORGE MCDONALD:

Clan: Ani'-Tsi'skwa = Bird Clan (Gi-gu-i)

	Notes for SALLY SCOTT:

I previously had Mrs Sallie McDonald nee Scott marrying John Shepherd but the Moravian diaries suggest that John Shepherd's wife was Sallie McDonald, sister of Johnston McDonald.

	More About SALLY SCOTT:

Clan: Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan (Peggy Scott)


John served in the Revolutionary War as an ensign in the British ranks and as commissary agent for the British troops.In this capacity he proved effective at leading and supplying Indians, qualities that he would cultivate in subsequent merchandising efforts.After the war he settled on the Chickamauga River, carrying on a private trade through Pensacola among the Cherokees with goods bought at Charleston in defiance of Indian trading laws established by the fledgling United States.

  • ****************

Old Frontiers, John P Brown, pp 122123; "By the Treaty of Paris, Feb 10, 1763, all of North America east of the Mississippi came into the posession of England... "Captain John Stuart was appointed His Majesty's Indian Agent for the Southern District... "His [Stuart's] new appointment required that he should leave his friends the Cherokees.He therefore sent as his deputies to that nation, Alexander Cameron and John McDonald. "John McDonald located at Chickamauga.He married Anna, daughter of the interpreter William Shorey who had died while on the way to England. Their daughter, Mollie McDonald, became the mother of Chief John Ross. More About JOHN TITASGISGI MCDONALD: 181719 Reservations: July 1817, # 14, in right of wife, 1 in family Blood: NonCherokee Emigration: Abt. 1766, Charleston, SC Residence: 1817, Lookout Mountain Starr's Notes: D096; b:1747 Inverness, Scotland, d:8/29/1824

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/i/c/JamesRHicksVA/BOOK0001/00270002.html#IND1399REF2


John McDonald was another Scot who was [John] Stuart's second deputy superintendent among the Cherokee. McDonald was born in Inverness about 1747 and came to Charleston around 1756. He obtained a license for a trading post near Fort Loudoun where in 1769 he met and married Anna Shorey, the mixed blood daughter of interpreter William Shorey (who accompanied Henry Timberlake and some Cherokee to London in 1762). [25] McDonald was a loyalist during the American Revolution. After the Revolution he moved to Chickamauga (near Chattanooga, Tennessee) where he had tremendous influence over the Cherokee there who would continue to fight the Americans until the 1790s. After the American Revolution, some Americans believed that the only way they could win over the Cherokee was to win over McDonald first. But McDonald, influenced by the trading firm of Panton, Leslie and Company (originally composed only of Scots), became the first and only Spanish agent among the Cherokee. [26] And it was with Spanish aid that the Cherokee continued to fight the Americans until 1794. In 1816 the United States government purchased 160 acres from McDonald at Chickamauga. Upon this tract of land was established the famous Brainerd Mission School for Cherokees destined to become a showplace of Native American learning.

http://npshistory.com/series/symposia/george_rogers_clark/19891990/sec1.htm

See also: http://trailofthetrail.blogspot.com/2010/10/johnmcdonalddoubleagentof.html

view all

John Golden McDonald's Timeline

1747
1747
Inverness, Highland, Scotland

Born in Inverness

1770
November 1, 1770
Age 23
East Cherokee Nation
1815
1815
Age 68
1824
August 29, 1824
Age 77
TN, USA
????