John Michell, III

Is your surname Michell?

Research the Michell family

John Michell, III's Geni Profile

Records for John Michell

245,320 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Michell, III

Also Known As: "John Mitchell", "John Mychell"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Rawkershayne, Colyton, Devonshire, England
Death: June 2, 1620 (76)
Rawkershayne, Colyton, Devonshire, England
Place of Burial: Rawkershayne, Colyton, Devonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Michell, Jr. and Agnes (Vye) Mitchell
Husband of Emlyn Michell (Weeks)
Father of Joane Starr; John Michell, IV; Marie M Dolbere, Mrs; Elizabeth Michell; Beatrix Lee and 5 others
Brother of Joanna Birde; John Mychell; Mary Steward; Robert Michell; Anne Buffett and 5 others

Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About John Michell, III

Link to grave http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=118084566

_________________________


John Mychel was born in Colyton, Devon, England in 1541 and baptised there in St. Andrew's Church on September 26 of that year. He may have been born in the nearby hamlet of Rockershayne. He was the son of John Mychel and Agnes Vye. On November 26, 1569 he was married in St. Andrew's in Colyton to Emlyn Weeke. John and Emlyn had nine children baptised at St. Andrew's. John died in Colyton in June of 1620, and was buried in the churchyard of St. Andrew's Church there on June 2nd.

See Documents as available under “Media”

view all 32

John Michell, III's Timeline

1538
1538
Colyton, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1541
September 26, 1541
Colyton, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1544
March 18, 1544
Rawkershayne, Colyton, Devonshire, England
1545
March 19, 1545
Age 1
Rockershayne, Colyton, Devon, England
March 19, 1545
Age 1
Rawkershayne, Colyton, Devon, England
March 19, 1545
Age 1
Rawkershayne, Colyton, Devon, England
March 19, 1545
Age 1
Rawkershayne, Colyton, Devonshire, England
March 19, 1545
Age 1
Rawkershayne, Colyton, Devon, England
1571
April 8, 1571
Age 27
Colyton, Devonshire, England