John Mitford, I

Is your surname Mitford?

Research the Mitford family

John Mitford, I's Geni Profile

Records for John Mitford

108,342 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Mitford, I

Also Known As: "of Seghill"
Birthplace: Seghill, Northumberland, UK
Death: Died in Seghill, Northumberland, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Mitford and Anne Mitford
Husband of Margery ( or Mary ) Mitford and Magdalen Fenwick
Father of John Mitford, II; Jane Mitford; Christopher MITFORD; Bertram MITFORD; Robert MITFORD and 5 others
Brother of Elizabeth Mitford; Joan Mitford; Barbara Mitford and Margaret Mitford

Managed by: Sharon Marable (Bagwell)
Last Updated:

About John Mitford, I

John Mitford of Seghill died 24 Apr 1554. "son and heir, was 14 years of age and upwards at the date of his father's death.".

He was the son of Robert Mitford (Died 1520) & Anne Musgrave


  1. 1529 to Mary Widdrington. (Craster has Margery Widdrington, whilst Fiona Mitford has Mary. In any case she was the third daughter of her father Sir John.). 5 children, including his son & heir, John Mitford (married Barbara Lawson)
  2. 1546 to Magdalen Fenwick. 5 children


view all 15

John Mitford, I's Timeline

Seghill, Northumberland, UK
December 13, 1530
Age 24
Seghill, Northumberland, , England
Age 41
Seghill, Northumberland, , England
October 1, 1556
Age 50
Seghill, Northumberland, UK
September 21, 1566
Age 50