Is your surname Moon?

Research the Moon family

John Moon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Moon

Also Known As: "John Peter Moon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: snow camp,n.c., alamance co.
Death: Died in lyon co.
Place of Burial: Cottonwood Cemetery Emporia Lyon County Kansas, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Simon Moon and Hanna Moon (Stout)
Husband of Lavina lavina Moon
Father of Asa Bales Moon; Mary Francis Fowler (Moon); James Riley Moon; Malessa Moon; jesse r. Moon and 3 others
Brother of WILLIAM MOON; Simon Moon; Joseph Moon; Riley Moon; Sabina Moon and 2 others

Managed by: John Paul Baldwin
Last Updated:
view all 12

John Moon's Timeline

1812
October 15, 1812
alamance co.
1834
September 30, 1834
Age 21
hamilton co.
1856
May 1856
Age 43
Tennessee, United States
1883
July 25, 1883
Age 70
lyon co.
July 25, 1883
Age 70
Cottonwood Cemetery Emporia Lyon County Kansas, USA

Birth: Oct. 15, 1812
North Carolina, USA
Death: Jul. 25, 1883
Kansas, USA

Son of Simon & Hannah (Stout) Moon..Husband of Lavina (Burnside) Moon

Family links:
Parents:
Simon Moon (1784 - 1835)
Hannah Stout Moon (1789 - 1844)

Spouse:
Lavina Burnside Moon (1813 - 1893)

Children:
Asa Bales Moon (1834 - 1924)*
Jesse R. Moon (1837 - 1907)*
Mary C Moon Maule (1841 - 1865)*
Jacob B Moon (1842 - 1916)*
Elisha Parker Moon (1846 - 1919)*
William Riley Moon (1850 - 1926)*
Calvin John Moon (1856 - 1935)*

Siblings:
John Peter Moon (1812 - 1883)
William Moon (1812 - 1905)*
Riley Moon (1815 - 1894)*
Sabina Moon Hiatt (1817 - 1898)*
Simon Moon (1824 - 1886)*
Hannah Moon Carney (1828 - 1903)*
Elihu Moon (1831 - 1893)*

*Calculated relationship

Burial:
Cottonwood Cemetery
Emporia
Lyon County
Kansas, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Betty from OR
Record added: Sep 16, 2001
Find A Grave Memorial# 5773136

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=5773136

????
????
????
????
????