John Moore, of Norwich

Is your surname Moore?

Research the Moore family

John Moore, of Norwich's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Moore

Also Known As: "John More"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Adam Mure of Rowallan and Lady Janet Mure, Baroness Rowallan
Husband of NN Moore
Father of Lady? Isabelle Heydon and Isabel Moore
Brother of Sir Adam Mure of Rowallan; James Mure; Walter Mure; Andrew Mure of Moneyhagen; Alexander Mure, of Polkelly,Limflare & Lowdowne Hill and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Moore, of Norwich

concerns

Someone alleged that:

  • this John is the son of Walter More of Cudham, Kent, England
  • Walter was born in 1300 AD
  • Walter may possibly be a brother or half-brother or (1st?) cousin of Sir Adam Mure of Rowallan

These allegations were followed by - and seemed to stem from - yet another allegation (presumably from the aforementioned someone) that William Mure of Rowallan (Adam's father) was a knight and would have fought in England.

It was also suggested (presumably by the aforementioned someone) that:

  • this John may have been born of a different mother
  • the Mure family had cadet branches down in England for strategic purposes

Stirnet's "Mure01" page (membership required to view without interruption), which charts the Rowallan and Abercorn/Cowdams branches of the Mure family from the 13th century to the 17th century, and was constructed from the following sources:

  • The Historie and Descent of the House of Rowallan (written by Sir William Mure, Knight, of Rowallan in/by 1657, edited/published by William Muir in 1825)
  • Crawfurd's Renfrewshire (written by George Crawfurd and William Semple in 1782, published by George Robertson in 1818)
  • Commoners (vol i, Mure of Caldwell)

...does not do any of the following:

  • mention any descendancy that obviously lived in England (meaning no cadet branches living in England "for strategic purposes")
  • mention this John
  • mention this John's alleged father Walter (the closest "match" would be Gilchrist Mure of Cowdams - but Cowdams is not the same as Cudham, and Gilchrist was born in the next generation after this John)
  • affirm that Sir Adam of Rowallan's father William was a knight
  • affirm that Sir Adam of Rowallan's father William fought in England

Also, the following should be considered:

  • if Walter did exist, he probably was related to the de More/Moore family of Kent (which is charted on Stirnet's "Moore01" page)
  • seeing that this John was styled "of Norwich" (according to Stirnet's "Heydon1" page), this John was probably a not-so-close relative of Walter and the de More/Moore family of Kent

actions awaiting undertaking by a curator

  • detach this John from his parents

comments

Date of birth might be 1327.

view all

John Moore, of Norwich's Timeline

1224
1224
Heydon, Norfolk, England
1337
1337
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1362
1362
Age 25
Norwich, Norfolk, , England
????