Colonel John Singleton Mosby, Sr.

Is your surname Mosby?

Research the Mosby family

Colonel John Singleton Mosby, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Colonel John Singleton Mosby, Sr.

Also Known As: "the Gray Ghost"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Powhatan County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
Cause of death: complications after throat surgery
Place of Burial: Warrenton, Fauquier County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Alfred Daniel Mosby and Virginia Jackson Mosby
Husband of Pauline Mariah Mosby
Father of May Virginia Campbell; Beverly Clarke Mosby; John Singleton Mosby, Jr.; Mosby; Lincoln Mosby and 5 others
Brother of Cornelia Mosby; Victoria Catherine Mosby; Louisa Blakely Russell; Lucy Jane Russell; Catherine Ada Mosby and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Colonel John Singleton Mosby, Sr.

brief biography

John Singleton Mosby was a Confederate colonel during the American Civil War (1861–1865). As a private in the 1st Virginia Cavalry, Mosby chose his commander, General J. E. B. Stuart, as his role model and mentor. Stuart and General Robert E. Lee came to value Mosby's skills as a scout and raider. In June 1863 Confederate secretary of war James A. Seddon permitted Mosby to form and recruit soldiers for Company A, 43rd Battalion Virginia Cavalry (Partisan Rangers). The battalion expanded steadily to the size of a regiment (approximately 1,900 men served in the command during its existence) and Mosby was accordingly promoted to colonel. The raids of "Mosby's Men" helped to demoralize Union cavalry and rally Southern support for the war. Wounded seven times, the combative Mosby disbanded his troops, rather than surrender, on April 21, 1865. After the war he resumed his career as a lawyer and turned Republican. Mosby served as U.S. consul to Hong Kong, and from 1904 until 1910 worked as assistant attorney general in the U.S. Justice Department. An excellent writer, Mosby devoted his latter years to letters, articles, and books defending the actions and reputation of his own command, the reputations of J. E. B. Stuart and Ulysses S. Grant, and arguing that slavery was the main cause of the war. Mosby died in Washington, D.C., in 1916..

comments

Date and place of birth have also been erroneously reported to be December 6, 1833 at Covington, Alleghany County? (now none), Virginia, United States.

links

see also:

view all 14

Colonel John Singleton Mosby, Sr.'s Timeline

1833
December 6, 1833
Powhatan County, Virginia, United States
1859
May 10, 1859
Age 25
Goodson (now Bristol), Washington County (now none), Virginia, United States
1860
October 1, 1860
Age 26
Goodson (now Bristol), Washington County (now none), Virginia, United States
1863
December 8, 1863
Age 30
Warrenton, Fauquier County, Virginia, United States
1864
1864
Age 30
1865
1865
Age 31
1866
September 19, 1866
Age 32
Warrenton, Fauquier County, Virginia, United States
1869
July 20, 1869
Age 35
Warrenton, Fauquier County, Virginia, United States
1871
May 10, 1871
Age 37
Fauquier County, Virginia, United States