Is your surname Motes?

Research the Motes family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Motes

Also Known As: "Moats"
Birthdate:
Death: January 17, 1851 (84)
Peoria, Peoria County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Moats and Barbara Elizabeth Moats
Husband of Elizabeth Ann Pitsenbarger
Father of Elizabeth Betsy Brewer

Managed by: Debra Jean Hartley
Last Updated:
view all

John Motes's Timeline

1767
1767
1794
1794
Age 27
Gate City, Scott County, Virginia, United States
1851
January 17, 1851
Age 84
Peoria, Peoria County, Illinois, United States