John Wesley Mullins

Is your surname Mullins?

Research the Mullins family

John Wesley Mullins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Wesley Mullins

Also Known As: "Revolution John"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Big Toe, Burke County, Province of North Carolina
Death: Died in Clintwood, Dickenson County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Clintwood, Dickenson County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William M. Mullins and Katherine Elizabeth Mullins
Husband of Nancy Mullins; Virginia Mullins and Mollie Mullins
Father of Rachel Baker; Ambrose Mullins; Elizabeth Mullins; Spencer B. Mullins; James Booker Mullins and 9 others
Brother of Ann Stanley; Ambrose James Mullins, Sr.; William "Coonie Bill" Mullins; Joshua Muriel Mullins, Sr.; Henry Franklin Mullins and 9 others

Occupation: Soldier, Surveyor, Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Wesley Mullins

Mullins in America

DAR does not have him in their database. Must be treated as a new Patriot, and service must be proved.

Wesley “Revolution John” Mullins (B. abt. 1754 in Big Tow River, Yancey Co., North Carolina). As his name suggests, “Revolution John” served in America’s War for Independence. He enlisted in James Poteet’s Patriot Militia and fought against Capt. Patrick Ferguson in the pivotal Battle of Kings Mountain, NC; historians consider this battle, fought 7 October 1780, to be the "turning point in the South" in the Revolutionary War. The victory of the Patriots (known as over-mountain-men) over Loyalist troops destroyed the left wing of Cornwallis' army. The battle ended, at least temporarily, the British advance into North Carolina and forced Lord Cornwallis to retreat from Charlotte, NC back into South Carolina to await reinforcements. During the interval, General Nathaniel Greene, the hero of Trenton and Brandywine and newly appointed commander of the Southern Army, was able to reorganize and strengthen the American forces in the Southern theatre.


John Mullins

The only known Revolutionary War soldier buried in Dickenson County rests on knoll to left of intersection McClure and Mullins Avenues (State Highway 83) died in 1849 at home of his son John who in 1829 was the first settler on Holly Creek at what is now Clintwood.

The Mullinses came from Toe River Mitchell County, N.C. Family tradition has it Great-Grandsir John joined Col. William Campbell's Over Mountain Men as they passed his home and was one of that little band of patriots to turn the tide of battle at Kings Mountain that glorious October day in 1780


From his plague in Clintwood:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=64550754&PIpi=46330861

John Mullins

The only known Revolutionary War soldier buried in Dickenson County rests on knoll, to left of intersection McClure and Mullins avenues (State Highway 83). Died in 1849 at home of his son John who, in 1829, was the first settler on Holly Creek at what is now Clintwood.

The Mullinses came from Toe River, Mitchell County, North Carolina. Family tradition has it "Great-Grandsir" John joined Col. William Campbell's Over-Mountain Men as they passed his home, and was one of that little band of patriots to turn the tide of battle at kings Mountain that glorious October day in 1780.

Erected by descendants and friends in 1968.


John served in the Revolution and was at the siege of Charleston, captured, taken prisoner to England. When released, he couldn't pay to return home for 10-11 yrs. He applied for a pension in 1818 in Floyd County Ky. Received pension starting 1823.. This John is sometimes referred to as Chunk or Chunky, however that name was someone else altogether. Also, another tree has him as John H. Mullins. There was no H. in his name. However his Grandfather John could possibly have an H in it.

view all 20

John Wesley Mullins's Timeline

1758
January 10, 1758
Burke County, Province of North Carolina
1766
1766
Age 7
Province of Virginia
1774
1774
Age 15
Burke County, Province of North Carolina
1775
1775
Age 16
1776
1776
Age 17
Burke County, North Carolina, United States
1778
1778
Age 19
Burke County, North Carolina, United States
1782
February 23, 1782
Age 24
Burke County, North Carolina, United States
1784
1784
Age 25
North Carolina, United States
1791
1791
Age 32