Is your surname Murschel?

Research the Murschel family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Murschel

Also Known As: "Johannes Murschel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ukraine
Death: October 09, 1978 (81)
Hazen, Mercer County, North Dakota, United States
Place of Burial: Hazen, Mercer County, North Dakota, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Murschel and Paulina Murschel
Husband of Katherine Murschel
Father of Elaine Gustin
Brother of Heinrich Murschel; Margaretha Mary Mahlman; Mary Mettler and Friedrick Murschel

Managed by: Timmy Mjoen
Last Updated:

About John Murschel

John Murschel, 81, formerly of Hazen, died Thursday Oct 19, 1978, at a Bismarck hospital.

Mr Murschel was born Sept 20, 1897, in South Russia, and came to South Dakota in 1903 with his parents. In 1907, he moved with his family to the Zap area.

Following his marriage to Katherine Mueller June 22, 1942, at Wibaux, Mont., the couple lived in the Zap area, where he was employed in coal mining. In 1944, the couple moved to Hazen, where he was worked on construction. She died Dec 29, 1977 and he had made his home in Mandan for the past year.

He leaves a son, Donald of Mandan; a daughter, Mrs Henry (Elaine) Gustin of Mandan; seven grandchildren; two great grandchildren; and a brother, Fred of Beulah.

view all

John Murschel's Timeline

1897
September 20, 1897
Ukraine
1940
April 29, 1940
Age 42
Golden Valley, North Dakota, United States
1978
October 9, 1978
Age 81
Hazen, Mercer County, North Dakota, United States
????
Hazen, Mercer County, North Dakota, United States