John Newdegate, MP

Is your surname Newdegate?

Research the Newdegate family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

John Newdegate, MP

Also Known As: "Newdigate"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Moor Hall, Harefield, Middlesex, England
Death: circa February 27, 1592 (43-59)
Place of Burial: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of John Newdegate, MP, of Harefield and Mary Newdegate
Husband of Mary Newdegate; Winifred Newdegate and Martha Cave
Father of Sir John Newdigate, Knight, of Arbury
Brother of John Newdigate

Occupation: Scholar, country gentleman
Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About John Newdegate, MP

NEWDEGATE or NEWDIGATE, JOHN (1541–1592), scholar and country gentleman, was only son of John Newdegate, esq., by his first wife (Collins, English Baronetage, ii. 168). The family, which is traced back to the reign of John, takes its name from Newdegate, Surrey (Nichols, Surrey Archæological Collections, vi. 227). Dictionary of National Biography, 1885-1900, Volume 40 Newdigate, John  (1894) by Edgar Cardew Marchant

biographical summary

Newdigate received a varied education, including a period of European travel, but contrary to some authorities he did not attend Lincoln’s Inn, the only man of this name given in the contemporary registers being admitted in 1557, when John of Harefield was still a boy at Eton. Near the beginning of Elizabeth’s reign Newdigate went up to Cambridge, where he contributed some stanzas to the university collection of poems on the ‘Life, Death and Restoration of Bucer and Fagius’, produced in 1560, and gained a high enough reputation as a scholar for his college to award him a fellowship. He was studying abroad when his father died in August 1565, and as the new head of the family, he returned to administer his considerable property in Middlesex, Buckinghamshire and Surrey. On the death of his uncle Francis John gained more Middlesex land. With these large estates to administer, and his increasing family to provide for, it is not surprising that he did not fulfil his early promise as a scholar.[2]

Towards the end of his life Newdigate was in low water financially, and there is evidence to suggest that he was in the Fleet prison, presumably for debt, when he died. He may have been a spendthrift, or his troubles may have been due to litigation.

family

  • b. c.1541, 1st son of John Newdigate† of Moor Hall, Harefield by his 1st wife Mary, daughter of Robert Cheyney of Chesham Bois, Buckinghamshire
  • educ. Eton c.1554-9; King’s, Cambridge 1559, BA 1564, fellow c.1564; began MA at Prague 1564 or 1565.
  • married (1) Martha (d.1575), daughter and coheir of Anthony Cave of Chicheley, Buckinghamshire, by Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas Lovett, 8 sons 3 daughters;
  • married (2) c.1575, Mary Smith, 1 son;
  • married (3) c.1577, Winifred Wells, s.p.
  • Succeeded father 1565.[1] (Members of Parliament online)

By his first wife, Martha (b. 24 Feb. 1545–6), he had issue eight sons:

  • 1. John,
  • 2. Francis,
  • 3. Henry,
  • 4. Robert,
  • 5. Charles,
  • 6. Carew,
  • 7. William, and
  • 8. Robert (?);

and three daughters:

  • 1. Elizabeth,
  • 2. Griselda, and
  • 3. Mary.

By his second wife, Mary Smith, he had issue one son, Henry, to whom he gave the manor of Little Ashted, Surrey (he lies buried in Hampton Church, Middlesex).

His third wife, Winifred Wells, survived him and lived in her jointure house, Brackenbury, Harefield.

His eldest son, John (d. 1610), who was knighted, was father of John (1600–1642), and of the judge and baronet, Sir Richard Newdigate [q. v.] Betham states that the latter was the first to spell the name Newdigate in place of the older form which was retained in the elder branch. (DNB online)

Notes

  •   Cambridge University Alumni. Adm. at KING'S, a scholar from Eton, 1559. S. of John, of Harefield, Middlesex. B. at Beaconsfield, Bucks., 1541. B.A. 1563-4. Fellow, 1564. Adm. at Lincoln's Inn, 1557. Travelled abroad. Graduated M.A. at Prague. Afterwards of Arbury, Warws., Esq. M.P. for Middlesex, 1571. Died in the Fleet Prison, Feb. 22, 1591-2. Buried at St Mildred Poultry. I.p.m., 1592.

Events

  • 1586 - John Newdegate (1541-1594) exchanged his property of Harefield with Sir Edmund Anderson of Arbury  and the Newdegate family took up residence at Arbury. He married Martha Cave (1546-1575). His heir was Sir John Newdigate (1571-1610) who married Anne Fitton (1574-1618) maid of honour to Queen Elizabeth I. (hence Fitton Street) (1)

Links

  1. Chilvers Coton Notes & Timeline
  2. http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I202323&tree=Nixon
view all

John Newdegate, MP's Timeline

1541
1541
Harefield, Middlesex, England
1570
1570
Age 29
Arbury, Warwickshire, England
1592
February 27, 1592
Age 51
????
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom