John Northend, III

Is your surname Northend?

Research the Northend family

John Northend, III's Geni Profile

Records for John Northend

24,641 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Northend, III

Also Known As: "John (Richard) Northend", "John Northend III"
Birthplace: Weeton, Rowley, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Hunsley, Rowley, Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: Beverley, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Northend, Jr. and Alice Northend (Fairbanks/Oldfield)
Husband of Elizabeth Cole
Father of John Northend; Anthony Northend; Alice Holmes; Mary Northend; Elizabeth Parratt and 4 others
Brother of Agnes Emery and Robert Northend
Half brother of Richard Ibrook, II

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Northend, III

  • John Northend
  • M, b. circa 1584, d. 19 November 1625
  • Father John Northend b. c 1558
  • Mother Alice b. c 1560
  • John Northend was born circa 1584 at Weeton, Rowley, Yorkshire, England. He married Elizabeth Cole, daughter of Anthony Cole and Ann, on 13 April 1605 at Rowley, Yorkshire, England. John Northend died on 19 November 1625 at Hunsley, Rowley, Yorkshire, England.
  • Family Elizabeth Cole b. c 1588
  • Children
    • Elizabeth Northend+ b. c 1615
    • Margaret Northend+ b. 30 Mar 1620, d. 20 Feb 1706
  • From:


26  -  John Northend III  (Lord of Hunsley Manor) was born in Weeton, Rowley, Yorkshire, England / Little Weighton, East Riding of Yorkshire, England 1584. 

John died November 19, 1625 in Hunsley (Either High Hunsley or Low Hunsley, East Riding, Yorkshire, England.

m.  13 APR 1605 Rowley, East Riding of Yorkshire, England  Elizabeth Cole  born  Birth: 1588 Hull, Yorkshire, England  d. 1653 England daughter of Anthony   

Cole & Elizabeth

child of John Northend III (Lord of Hunsley Manor) & Elizabeth Cole

John Northend born 1607 Riplingham, Rowley, Yorkshire, England died 6 Feb 1665 Rowley, Yorkshire, England married Jane [__?__] 1629 in Rowley, Yorkshire, England

Anthony Northend born 1612 Riplingham, England died 12 Apr 1698 Beverley, Yorkshire, England

Mary Northend born 1613 Riplingham, England died 26 Apr 1620 Rowley, Yorkshire, England

Alice Northend born 1615 Rowley, England died 14 Feb 1686 Rowley, Yorkshire, England married Richard Holmes

Elizabeth NORTHEND born 1618 Riplingham, England died 17 Nov 1694 in Bradford, Essex, Mass. married Francis PARRATT 1639 in Rowley, Essex, Mass. Margaret Northend born 1620 Riplingham, England died 20 Feb 1706 Rowley, Essex, Mass married Sgt. John Palmer 14 May 1650 in Rowley, Essex, Mass.

27 Ezekiel Northend was born February 1621 was born in February 1621. Ezekiel died September 7, 1698 in Rowley, Ma.

Joane Northend born 1624 Riplingham, England died 12 Oct 1707 Rowley, Yorkshire, England married William Stout 17 Aug 1656 in Rowley, Yorkshire, England



view all 24

John Northend, III's Timeline

Weeton, Rowley, Yorkshire, England
Age 22
Rowley, Ripplingham, Yorkshire, England
Age 28
Rowley, East Riding of Yorkshire, England
Age 31
Rowley, Yorkshire, England
Age 34
Rowley, Ripplingham, Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
Age 34
Rowley, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
March 1620
Age 36
Rowley, Ripplingham, Yorkshire, England
February 10, 1621
Age 37
Rowley, Ripplingham, Yorkshire, England
June 6, 1624
Age 40
Rowley, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom