John Norton, Sr.

Is your surname Norton?

Research the Norton family

John Norton, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Norton, Sr.

Also Known As: "Deacon John Norton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Norton and Grace Norton
Husband of Elizabeth Norton and Hannah Norton
Father of John Norton, Jr.; Susannah Norton; Samuel Norton; Joseph Norton; Thomas Norton, Jr. and 2 others
Brother of Mary Rockwell; Grace Seward; Anne Warner (Norton); Thomas Norton, Jr.; Abigail Annanias and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Norton, Sr.

Biography

JOHN, bp 15 FEB 1634 in Dean, Bedfordshire, England,[1]d. March 5, 1704 in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, married first to Hannah Stone and second to Elizabeth Hubbard.[2] JOHN2 NORTON ( Thomas1), was a miller at Guilford for many years. In 1667 he bought Mr. Robert Kitchel's home lot and removed thither. He married first, Hannah Stone, daughter of William, in1665, and second, Elizabeth Hubbard, daughter of George, who died February, 1710.[2]

The children of John Norton were:

  1. JOHN b. Nov. 18, 1666; d. Jan. 10, 1666-7.[2]
  2. JOHN, b. May 29, 1668; d. March 15, 1711.[2]
  3. SAMUEL, b. Oct. 4, 167~; d. April 2) 1752.[2]
  4. THOMAS, b. March 4, 1675; d. Sept. 21, 1740.[2]
  5. HANNAH, b. Feb. 24, 1677-8; m. Ebenezer Stone, Jan. 16, 1702.[2]
  6. MARY, b. 1680.[2]

Sources

  • 1. ↑ Douglas Richardson, "English Origins of Thomas and Grace Norton," The American Genealogist: New England Weld Family, (New Haven, Conn.: D.L. Jacobus, Jan 1978) Vol 54 p 179 – 180 link
  • 2. ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 R. D. Smith and Bernard C Steiner, "Descendants of Thomas Norton of Guilford, Conn.," in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (Boston, MA: NEHGS, 1900) Vol 54 p 269-76 link
view all 17

John Norton, Sr.'s Timeline

1634
February 15, 1634
England, United Kingdom
February 15, 1634
Dean, Bedford, England
February 15, 1634
Dean, Bedford, England
1668
May 29, 1668
Age 34
Guilford, New Haven, CT
1672
October 4, 1672
Age 38
Guilford, New Haven, CT
1672
Age 37
1674
1674
Age 39
1676
March 4, 1676
Age 42
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony