Is your surname Otis?

Research the Otis family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Otis

Also Known As: "Oats"
Birthdate:
Death: 1762 (82)
Bristol, Lincoln County, Maine, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Stephen Otis and Mary Otis
Husband of Dorothy Otis
Father of Samuel Otis and Desire Mallory
Brother of Mary Varney; Stephen Otis; Françoise Rose Potvin and Nathaniel alias Paul Paul Hotesse
Half brother of Nathaniel alias Paul Paul Hotesse and Joseph Marie Stephen Otis Hotesse, Captured by Abenaki

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Otis

GEDCOM Source

Geni World Family Tree MyHeritage The Geni World Family Tree is found on www.Geni.com. Geni is owned and operated by MyHeritage. Collection 40000 MH:S500002

GEDCOM Source

https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-40000-56665908/john-oats-born-otis-in-geni-world-family-tree 4 John Oats (born Otis)&lt;br&gt;Gender: Male&lt;br&gt;Alias name: Oats&lt;br&gt;Birth: 1680&lt;br&gt;Marriage: Spouse: Dorothy Otis (born Joyce) - Dec 19 1717 - Massachusetts, USA&lt;br&gt;Death: Circa 1762 - Bristol, Lincoln County, Maine, United States&lt;br&gt;Father: <a>Stephen Otis</a>&lt;br&gt;Mother: <a>Mary Otis (bornPitman)</a>&lt;br&gt;Wife: <a>Dorothy Otis (born Joyce)</a>&lt;br&gt;Children: <a>Samuel Otis</a>, <a>Desire Mallory (born Oats)</a>&lt;br&gt;Siblings: <a>Mary Varney (born Otis)</a>, <a>Stephen Otis</a>, <a>Francoise Rose Potvin (born Otis)</a>, <a>Nathaniel alias Paul Hotesse (born Otis)</a> Record 40000:56665908:

view all

John Otis's Timeline

1680
1680
1729
1729
Age 49
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1730
November 10, 1730
Age 50
Bristol, Maine
1762
1762
Age 82
Bristol, Lincoln County, Maine, United States